TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Track & Field section of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club

 

Coaching and training sessions for all age groups (minimum age 9 years) take place on Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6:45 pm to 8:45 pm at the St Ives Outdoor Centre athletics track.

 

Hunts AC athletes compete in the:

Southern Athletics League (ages 15 to Seniors)

East Anglian League (ages 9 to Seniors)

Eastern Veteran's League (women ages 35 - 65; men ages 40 to 65)

 

Other competitions include:  club championships, county championships, 3 open meets at St Ives.

 

All outdoor track & field competitions run from April to September.

 


Hunts AC Official Website
Track & Field News Printable Version

25/06/2017  BMAF Champs, Birmingham  details
Competing in the British Masters Championships in Birmingham, Richard Phelan retained his national title with a 1.55m clearance. Rushing to the pole vault afterwards, Richard cleared 3.00m for the silver medal.

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 26/06/2017 08:46:36

24/06/2017  Eastern Counties Championships, Cambridge  details

At the Eastern Counties Championships held at Cambridge, Elliot Mortimer took home a gold medal while Lizzy Harrison won three medals and set two records.  In the Under 15 Boys 80m hurdles, Elliot Mortimer placed 1st, bringing his personal best down from 15.1 to 14.55.  His time was one of the few run with a legal wind reading.  With the assistance of wind speeds over the allowable limit, Lizzy Harrison ran the club's fastest-ever Under 13 Girls times over 100m and 200m.  Her 100m time of 13.43 secs earned her a silver medal and a record which shall stand alongside her 13.55 secs which was run with a legal wind.  In her 200m heat, Lizzy ran 27.51 which shall stand alongside the 27.5 secs ran by Caroline Pearce almost a quarter of a century ago.  Lizzy's efforts over these two events sapped her of energy in her later events but she still came away with a silver in the long jump and a bronze in the 200m final.  A further four medals came Hunts AC's way with Emily Hart winning silver in the Under 13 Girls shot putt with 7.49m, Ayo picking up silver in the high jump (1.40m) and a bronze in the long jump with a personal best 4.79m despite jumping into a strong wind and veteran Neil Carrington winning the bronze medal with a 11.69m effort in the Senior Men's triple jump.

Under 13 Boys:  800m - 5th Joel McGinness 2:30.98, 6th Jason Hart 2:33.06

Under 15 Boys:  100m - 7th Ayo Opaleye 12.76, 8th Elliot Mortimer 13.85 (w/s + 4.5); 200m - 5th Elliot Mortimer 29.35 (w/s +3.3); 80mH - 1st Elliot Mortimer 14.55 (w/s +2.0); HJ - 2nd Ayo Opaleye 1.40; LJ - 3rd Ayo Opaleye 4.79

Under 17 Men:  800m - 5th Conall McGinness 2:04.5

Senior Men:  TJ - 3rd Neil Carrington 11.69; SP - 8th Yinka Opaleye 8.86

Under 13 Girls:  100m- 2nd Lizzy Harrison 13.43 Club Record (w/s +2.7); 200m heat - 1st Lizzy Harrison 27.55 Club Record (w/s +6.5); 200m final - 3rd Lizzy Harrison 29.17 (w/s +2.3); LJ - 2nd Lizzy Harrison 4.33; SP - 2nd Emily Hart 7.49

Under 15 Girls:  100m heat - 5th Ella Read 14.22 (w/s +3.9)

Under 17 Women:  800m - 5th Katie Wright 2:38.46




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 26/06/2017 11:52:47

21/06/2017  County Development Meet, St Ives  details

Dave Connell won the silver medal in the Senior Men's 3000m steeplechase county championship race and set Hunts AC's 75th club record of the year with 10:21.83, breaking his own two-year-old veteran men's record by 3.5 seconds and placing him 4th in the M40 national rankings.  Jo Abel added 9 cms to her Hunts AC veteran women's long jump record leaping out to 4.25m. This ranks her 8th for her age group in the country.

 

100 Round 1 -1.2

4 Matthew Gough U17M 11.86

6 Joseph Purbrick U15B 12.29

100 Round 1 -1.0

4 Ayo Opaleye U15B 13.19

5 Lizzy Harrison U13G 13.73

100 Round 1 -1.2

3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 14.27

4 Macy Taylor U13G 14.29

5 Daniella Scholes U15G 14.78

100 Round 1 -0.8

2 Lucy Small U15G 14.57

3 Ellie Linnell U15G 14.87

4 Sophie Bambridge U13G 15.14

6 Maddie Willis U13G 16.57

100 Round 1 -0.2

1 Miles Durston U15B 13.98

3 Markus Downhill U15B 15.14

4 Maisie Isaac U15G 15.19

100 Round 1 -0.7

1 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 15.45

2 Leia Wilson U13G 15.62

4 Vicky Burke W40 16.68

100 Round 2 -1.8

5 Matthew Gough U17M 11.97

100 Round 2 -1.5

4 Ayo Opaleye U15B 13.37

5 Lizzy Harrison U13G 13.74

100 Round 2 -1.4

1 Elliot Mortimer U15B 14.25

2 Miles Durston U15B 14.40

3 Macy Taylor U13G 14.42

5 Daniella Scholes U15G 14.65

6 Lucy Small U15G 14.76

100 Round 2 -1.0

1 Ellie Linnell U15G 14.96

3 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 15.40

4 Sophie Bambridge U13G 15.42

5 Maisie Isaac U15G 15.67

100 Round 2 -1.0

1 Leia Wilson U13G 15.77

4 Vicky Burke W40 16.85

800

7 Geoff Brewster M55 2:26.97

9 Jason Hart U13B 2:31.75

800

2 Henry Waller U15B 2:36.35

3 Katie Lawrence U17W 2:41.75

4 Ed Lawrence U13B 2:43.16

8 Caitlan Burke U13G 3:00.80

9 Cerys Davis U13G 3:02.79

1500

3 Peter Downhill V45 4:41.3

5 Casper Hiscock U17M 4:59.3

6 Markus Downhill U15B 5:00.7

1500

2 Ciaran Burke U13B 5:31.6

3000m SC

2 David Connell M40 10:21.83

80 -2.3

1 Nigel Coleman U11 11.73

3 Jack Woods U11 13.29

80 -1.5

1 Moria Howard U11 12.66

2 Ruby Charter U11 13.03

4 Eleanor Townsend U11 13.95

5 Molly Webster U11 14.32

80 -1.1

1 Toby Carroll U11 12.92

4 Aaron Hawkins U11 13.75

5 Ella Watson U11 13.80

80 -2.9

2 Alex Mortimer U11 12.54

5 Grace Hart U11 14.66

150 -1.2

1 Nigel Coleman U11 22.16

3 Jack Woods U11 24.88

150 -0.8

2 Alex Mortimer U11 24.43

4 Aaron Hawkins U11 26.60

5 Toby Carroll U11 26.69

150 -0.8

1 Moria Howard U11 25.19

2 Ruby Charter U11 26.08

4 Eleanor Townsend U11 27.06

5 Katie Robinson U11 27.29

6 Molly Webster U11 28.61

150 -0.7

4 Grace Hart U11 28.63

Long Jump

1 Jamie Abel U13B 3.46

4 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 3.86

5 Lizzy Harrison U13G 4.42

1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 4.71

2 Joseph Purbrick U15B 4.85

1 Ellie Linnell U15G 3.34

2 Maisie Isaac U15G 3.72

4 Lucy Small U15G 3.95

1 Matthew Gough U17M 5.22

1 Jo Abel W40 4.25

DT Weights correct for age-groups

2  Steve Burke M40 26.95

1 Thomas Smith U15B 29.17

1 Ciaran Burke U13B 11.80

2 Emily Hart U13G 17.96

3 Caitlan Burke U13G 11.79

5 Maisie Isaac U15G 12.49

6 Ellie Linnell U15G 11.35

SP Weights correct for age-groups

2 Steve Burke M40 8.00

1 Thomas Smith U15B 8.81

2 Emily Hart U13G 7.19

3 Daniella Scholes U15G 6.30

1 Jo Couchman W40 6.30

2 Vicky Burke W40 6.26

SP Shot Under 11's 2.72kg

1 Nigel Coleman U11 5.71

2 Alex Mortimer U11 5.17

3 Toby Carroll U11 4.79

4 Aaron Hawkins U11 4.72

1 Katie Robinson U11 5.44

2 Ella Watson U11 3.99

3 Moria Howard U11 3.90

5 Eleanor Townsend U11 3.51

6 Ruby Charter U11 3.16




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 26/06/2017 11:22:43

20/06/2017  Corby Open  details
75m Moria Howard 12.1 (4); 300m Moria Howard 53.3 (4); Henry Waller 49.0 (4); 800m Henry Waller 2:37.2 (1), Tom Waterworth 2:40.7 (4)


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 22/06/2017 09:31:53

18/06/2017  Anglian Schools Championships, Cambridge  details

Hunts AC athletes excelled at the Anglian Schools Championships at Cambridge with five wins from four athletes.  In the Junior Boys longer sprints, Julian Priest totally dominated.  Julian won the 200m in 22.8, beating his own U15B club record of 23.2.  He also took the 300m in 36.7 which improved his previous club record by 0.3 secs.  In the Junior Boys 80m hurdles, Joe Purbrick improved his best by 0.4 secs to win with 11.8 secs.  In the Inter Girls 1500m, Shannon Flockhart won the 1500m in 4:44.3 while Joey Croft won the Senior Boys race in 4:04.2.

Junior Boys:  100m Joe Purbrick 12.0 (5); 200m Julian Priest 22.8 (1) Club Record; 300m Julian Priest 36.7 (1) Club Record; 80mH Joe Purbrick 11.8 (1); DT Thomas Smith 28.14 (5); HT Thomas Smith 22.86 (5)

Junior Girls:  1500m Issy Wilkins 5:09.0 (8)

Inter Boys:  1500m Conall McGinness 4:24.7 (non-scorer)

Inter Girls:  300m Katie Wright 43.4 (3), 800m Katie Wright 2:23.7 (3); 1500m Shannon Flockhart 4:44.3 (1); TJ Eleanor Phipps 8.24 (5)

Senior Boys:  100m Owen King 11.1 (2), 200m Owen King 22.8 (2); 1500m Joey Croft 4:04.2 (1)




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 20/06/2017 12:52:12

17/06/2017  Southern Athletics League, St Albans  details
Men's A 100m
3 Owen King 11.5
Men's B 100m
1 Matt Gough 11.7
Men's A 200m
3 Owen King 23.1
Men's B 200m
2 Matt Gough 24.3
Men's A 400m
5 Seb Darnell 60.9
Men's B 400m
5 Derek Darnell 70.3
Men's A 800m
4 Peter Downhill 2:10.5
Men's B 800m
4 Geoff Brewster 2:27.0
Men's A 1500m
4 Mark Barry 4:30.8
Men's B 1500m
4 Ty Farrer 4:42.4
Men's A 5000m
2 Mark Barry 16:40.0
Men's B 5000m
2 Ty Farrer 17:19.6
Men's A 400mH
4 Richard Phelan 77.9
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
4 Derek Darnell 8:55.3
Men's A High Jump
3 Jamie Francklin 1.65
Men's B High Jump
3 Yinka Opaleye 1.45
Men's A Pole Vault
5 Yinka Opaleye 2.00
Men's A Long Jump
6 Matt Gough 5.02
Men's B Long Jump
5 Jamie Francklin 4.73
Men's A Triple Jump
3 Jamie Francklin 10.50
Men's B Triple Jump
4 Seb Darnell 8.59
Men's A Shot Putt
6 Bob Ellingham 8.49
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Steve Burke 8.29
Men's A Discus
5 Bob Ellingham 27.35
Men's B Discus
1 Steve Burke 26.69
Men's A Hammer
2 Bob Ellingham 33.46
Men's B Hammer
1 Steve Burke 24.66
Men's A Javelin
6 Steve Burke 28.76
Men's B Javelin
6 Bob Ellingham 18.58
Men's 4x400m
4 4:17.5
Women's A 100m
6 Sandra Acton 29.7
Women's A 200m
4 Aleta Fraylich 29.9
Women's B 200m
4 Amelia Darnell 31.9
Women's A 400m
5 Aleta Fraylich 71.8
Women's B 400m
4 Sandra Acton 2:34.9
Women's A 800m
5 Amelia Darnell 2:36.0
Women's B 800m
5 Charlotte Murie 3:13.6
Women's A 1500m
4 Charlotte Murie 7:00.7
Women's A 100mH
2 Lydia Thomas 18.4
Women's A 400mH
2 Lydia Thomas 76.9
Women's A High Jump
3 Lydia Thomas 1.45
Women's A Long Jump
5 Aleta Fraylich 3.95
Women's B Long Jump
3 Charlotte Murie 3.50
Women's A Shot Putt
4 Tracy Burton 7.19
Women's B Shot Putt
3 Mia Fairbrother-Burton 6.99
Women's A Discus
5 Mia Fairbrother-Burton 17.98
Women's B Discus
3 Tracy Burton 16.66
Women's A Hammer
4 Mia Fairbrother-Burton 27.11
Women's B Hammer
1 Tracy Burton 20.94
Women's A Javelin
6 Tracy Burton 12.95
Women's B Javelin
4 Charlotte Murie 10.86
Women's 4x400m
4 5:38.3



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 19/06/2017 12:24:54


Track & Field Events
Next six events
Sunday 2nd July
Club Championships details
Wednesday 5th July
Eastern Masters League,Corby details
Saturday 8th July
Southern Athletics League, St Ives details
Tuesday 11th July
Kettering Open details
Sunday 16th July
East Anglian League, Cambridge details
Wednesday 19th July
County Development Meet, St Ives details
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

London Vitality 10000 view

Great Manchester Run Half Marathon view

Edinburgh Marathon view

Edinburgh Marathon Festival Junior 5k view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Eye 10k view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.