Track & Field Latest News 18/10/2018

30/09/2018  Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough
Lucca Bussetil picked up the Under 13 Boys gold medal in the Cambridgeshire Combined Events championships.  His marks included:  LJ 4.19m, 75mH 14.19, SP 9.70 and 800m 2:31.23.  He also won the silver medal in the Eastern Counties championships (held in conjunction) with his total score of 1414 points just 14 points from gold.  His shot putt distance places him 33rd in the national rankings.

Under 13 Girls

Willow Bedding LJ - 3.63m, 70mH - 13.31, SP - 8.33m, 800m - 2:52.44 - 1540 pts (10th Easterns, 4th Cambs)

Moria Howard LJ - 3.98m, 70mH - 13.31, SP - 6.25m, 800m - 2:51.17 - 1495 pts (12th Easterns, 5th Cambs)

Tamzin Digpal-Race LJ - 3.61m, 70mH - 13.73, SP - 8.50m (moves from 99th to 50th in national rankings), 800m - 3:23.57 - 1251 pts (19th Easterns, 7th Cambs)

Caitlan Burke LJ - 3.14m, 70mH - 17.36; SP - 4.61m, 800m - 2:46.68 - 1001 pts (23rd Easterns, 11th Cambs


  Further Info

30/09/2018  St. Marys Richmond AC Masters & Open Meeting, Twickenham
Jacob Preston (U13B): 200m R1 30.01 (2); 800m R1 2:30.26 (1)   Further Info


29/09/2018  Kettering Throws Open

Willow Bedding improved her Under 13 Girl's club discus record by 59 cms to consolidate her 7th place in the national rankings.

Wins & PBs:  Under 13 Girls SP - 2nd Willow Bedding 8.40 (2); DT - 1st Willow Bedding 27.65 (Club record); HT - 5th Tamzin Digpal-Race 20.54





  Further Info

29/09/2018  Biggleswade Open Meet
PBs:  75m - 3rd Max Carrington 14.66; 1500m - 2nd Markus Downhill 4:47.16; HJ - 3rd Yinka Opaleye 1.45, 7th Markus Downhill 1.30; PV - 5th Eleanor Phipps 2.10; LJ - 4th Max Carrington 2.53; TJ - 4th Ella Reed 10.00 9th Maisie Isaac 9.11
  Further Info


25/09/2018  10,000m Club Championships

Dave Hudson broke his track PB by almost a minute to win the club 10000m senior men's title  in 32:47.1.  This was the second-fastest time over the past 21 years, beaten only by Mark Harris's 32:37.2 set in 2013.  Causing a stir in second place, Ty Farrer not only won the veteran men's title with a 70-second personal best of 33:28.3 but also took 36 seconds off Hugh Barnfather's club veteran's men record of 34:04.6 set 36 years ago.  Ty is now at 19th in the M40 national rankings but, had he run this race next week, he'd be ranked 3rd in the M45 national rankings (early Happy Birthday, Ty).  Kelly Crawford won the senior women's title with 44:30.2 while Ieva Klavina took the veteran woman's race just six seconds behind.

1 Dave Hudson 32:47.1, 2 Ty Farrer 33:28.3 (Club Rec), 3 Darren Matthews 36:54.6, 4 Rod McKee 36:57.0, 5 Richie Adamson 40:33.1, 6 Bruce Grimley 42:01.7, 7 Kelly Crawford 44:30.2, 8 Ieva Klavina 44:36.2, 9 Jim Stocker 46:34.6, 10 Pauline Stocker 48:35.9, 11 Niki Winsor 48:38.3, 12 Phil Young 49:18.8, 13 Frances Stanton 49:25.0, 14 Yvette Adamson 51:16.5, 15 Jess Mann 55:06.7, 16 Hilary McConville 56:56.5


  Further Info

16/09/2018  East Anglian League Final, Bury St Edmunds

Hunts AC had a satisfying end to the league season with over 60 of it athletes competing in this final.  Out of 20 clubs in the league, Hunts AC had seven of eight teams in the final with only a senior men's team missing out.  Within the U13G, U13B, U15G, U15B, U17W and U17M competitions, only four clubs had teams in all six of these groups � Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge and us.  As Kuldip Digpal put it very well, �We�re punching above our weight.�  Out of all of our teams, our Under 15 Boys did the best by finishing 3rd ahead of some big city clubs (Peterborough, Cambridge, Southend).  The following were our top performers:

U13G Shot Putt A - 1st Willow Bedding 8.33, B - 1st Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02m (first time over 8m)

U15G 100m A - 1st Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (another year to go yet as an U15G!)

U15G LJ A - 1st Ella Reed 4.77

SW TJ A - 2nd Amy Frary 9.59 (club veteran women's record by 13 cms)

Julian Priest - First place finishes in U17M 100m, 200m and LJ 5.90 (PB by 18 cms. Best jump at the club in 7 years)

Ayo Opaleye - Two club records in less than five minutes! U15B HJ 1.75 (1st) and TJ 12.73 (1st)

Special mention to Julia Scarboro who ran 30.6 secs for 200m to miss club veterans record by just 0.1 secs.

PBs/Wins

U13G: 100A Jessica Bambridge 14.9 (8); 200A Ella Watson 32.3 (8); 70mH A Moria Howard 13.1 (7), B Willow Bedding 13.0 (4); HJ B Moria Howard 1.25 (3); SP A Willow Bedding 8.33 (1), B Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02 (1); DT A Willow Bedding 24.03 (1)

U15G:  100A Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (1); 800A Lillie Farrance 2:41.4 (7); HJ A Sophie Bambridge 1.25 (8); LJ A Ella Reed 4.77 (1); SP B Lillie Farrance 4.78 (8); DT B Abi Fuller 12.17 (5); JT B Cerys Davis 7.28 (6); 4x100m 53.6 (3)

U17W:  80mH A Daniella Scholes 15.3 (5); LJ A Emily Purbrick 4.30 (5); SP A Ella Couchman 6.67 (8); HT A Ella Couchman 20.73 (5); JT A Mae Macklin 16.60 (8)

SW:  200A Julia Scarboro 30.6 (8); 400A Moji Opaleye 73.7 (7); TJ A Amy Frary 9.59 (2) Club Record; DT B Jo Couchman 12.53 (8); JT A Vicky Burke 13.80 (8)

U13B:  100B Ted Barker 14.3 (4); 200A Cameron Tildesley 29.9 (7);, B Ted Barker 30.0 (4); HJ B Nigel Coleman 1.25 (1); LJ B Nigel Coleman 4.08 (2); SP B Toby Carroll 5.33 (5)

U15B:  100A Leon Rowell 11.9 (2), B Zak Hayward 12.4 (2); 800B Kyan Mayo 2:29.3 (3); HJ A 1.75 (1) Club Record, B Ollie Francis 1.40 (4); TJ A Ayo Opaleye 12.73 (1); SP B Finlee Johnson 6.76 (5); DT A Elliot Mortimer 17.21 (7), B Ollie Francis 16.08 (4)

U17M:  100A Julian Priest 11.5 (1), B Brandon Alves 11.9 (2); 200A Julian Priest 23.4 (1), B Brandon Alves 24.1 (2); LJ A Julian Priest 5.90 (1)

  Further Info