TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

31/07/2017  Eastern Masters League, Peterborough  details

Ten Hunts AC athletes showed up for the final Eastern Masters League meet of the season at Peterborough and contributed to a successful effort which included 1 club record, 4 wins, 6 personal bests and possible entry into the final for our ladies in September.  Steve Mortimer got the ball rolling by covering the 2k walk in 12:37.5 to break the veteran's record of 12:43.4 set by Phil Speaight in 2011.  Our women's team, consisting of Sandra Pedley, Sandra Acton and Jo Abel, put up a courageous effort in trying to qualify for the final.  Sandra Pedley scored big points by covering five events which included a win in the W50 100m.  The Hunts AC ladies finished 3rd on the night and ended up tied for 2nd place in the final league standings.  So who out of Hunts AC or NVH will go to the final?  All that can be said with certainty is that three of the NVH athletes weren�t registered as EVAC members as of the previous day.  The men picked up two wins, both coming in the discus.  Bob Ellingham connected with his furthest-ever throw of 33.68m to beat his two-year-old best by 44 cms and win the M50 event.  In the M60 discus, Wayne DuBose, who had not touched a discus in competition or training in over a year, and who had dislocated his shoulder twice in 2016, contested the event gingerly with standing throws throughout.  After a no throw in the first round, he got the discus out to 23m and found himself just over a metre behind the leader.  A more concerted effort in the third round led to 27.74m.  With the win secured and with thoughts of another hospital visit, he passed on his final throw.  Special mention to Yinka Opaleye who took precisely 10 seconds off his 400m PB with 60.7 and to Jo Abel who achieved two PBs in the 100m and discus.

M35:  100m Yinka Opaleye 12.6 (3); 400m Yinka Opaleye 60.7 (3); Mile Peter Downhill 5:08.3 (2); JT Steve Burke 28.90 (2); DT Steve Burke 25.35 (2); HJ Yinka Opaleye 1.45 (2); Relay (Richard Phelan 400m, Steve Burke 200m, Yinka Opaleye 200m, Peter Downhill 400m) 3:12.5 (3)

M50:  100m Richard Phelan 14.4 (3); JT Bob Ellingham 22.62 (4); DT Bob Ellingham 33.68 (1)

M60:  DT Wayne DuBose 27.74 (1)

2k Walk:  Steve Mortimer 12:37.5 (2) Club Record

N/S:  DT Steve Mortimer 18.76

W35:  100m Jo Abel 14.8 (2); 400m Sandra Acton 2:43.3 (6); JT Sandra Acton 6.95; DT Jo Abel 14.93 (3); TJ Jo Abel 8.83 (2)

W50:  Sandra Pedley - 100m 18.1 (1), JT 10.74 (3), DT 12.08 (3), TJ 6.73 (2), HJ 1.10 (1)

N/S:  DT Sandra Acton 10.83




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 02/08/2017 08:08:41


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

05/12/2017 5M TT  details

1 Bruce Grimley 57:52 (36:46), 2 Bryan Nylander 58:11 (42:16), 3 Tess Minns 58:35 (52:11), 4 Pete Whitehead 58:36 (52:12), 5 Arseniy Suvorov 58:42 (37:21), 6 Sasha Suvorov 59:08 (46:54), 7 Adrian Smith 60:16 (41:13), 8 Frances Stanton 60:38 (42:56), [...Full report...]

03/12/2017 Bedford Half Marathon  details

Ty Farrer reports: Six of Hunts AC's road runners were out in force for the Bedford Harriers half marathon in warmer conditions than we've been experiencing over the last few weeks. Despite the good running conditions, the course was wet underfoot a[...Full report...]

03/12/2017 Lee Valley Indoor Meet  details

In his first race as an Under 13, Tom Waterworth removed 18.86 secs from the U13B indoor 600m club record with 1:51.64 Also running the 600m, Katie Wright established U17W, U20W and SW indoor club records with her 1:48.56 clocking.[...Full report...]

02/12/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

1 Casper Hiscock 18:18 (PB by 1 sec; consolidates 12th position in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 78 Neil Carrington 25:34 (PB by 59 secs from 31 months ago), 104 Sasha Suvorov 27:34 (PB by 11 secs, 42nd to 39th in all-time rankings)[...Full report...]

26/11/2017 Bassingbourn Belle 10M  details

2 Ty Farrer 58:30, 150 Frances Stanton 83:02, 173 Peter German 85:20, 240 Neil Carrington 92:12 (370 finishers)[...Full report...]

26/11/2017 Hereward Relay  details

23 Hunts AC A Team 4:45:38 (Martin Rowe 44:37, Jeff Mercer 81:00, Ian Marshall 78:48, Andy Richardson 81:13) 35 Hunts AC B Team 5:00:33 (Claire Webster 53:37, Caroline King 77:43, Ieva Klavina 87:50, Kelly Crawford 81:23) 77 Hunts AC C Team 5:31:57[...Full report...]

26/11/2017 Hereward Ultra  details

Huntingdonshire AC picked up a 1-2 over the gruelling Hereward Ultra, a 38+ mile multi-terrain race from Peterborough to Ely run in conjunction with the Hereward Relay. Simon Margot collected the winning trophy, finishing first in 4 hours 56 minutes[...Full report...]

25/11/2017 Charity Cup XC, Kettering  details

Competing in the Charity Cup cross country race (Under 11 Boys) at Wicksteed Park, Tom Waterworth came away with the bronze medal after running his 2000m race in 7:40. Caitlan Burke placed 4th in the U13G's covering her 3000m race in 15:07 while bro[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Monday 1st January
Lee Valley New Year Open Meeting details
Sunday 7th January
County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots details
Sunday 14th January
Frostbite League, March details
Saturday 20th January
London Indoor Games (U15/U17) details
Sunday 21st January
London Indoor Games (U13/U15) details
Saturday 27th January
SEAA XC Champs, Brighton details
Sunday 28th January
Keith Ward Indoor Meet, Kings Lynn details
Saturday 3rd February
Anglian Schools XC Champs, Ipswich details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.