TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

11/06/2017  East Anglian League, Great Yarmouth  details

Huntingdonshire AC's two-hour journey to Great Yarmouth for the second East Anglian League meet was well rewarded as the Under 13 and Under 15 teams performed magnificently to stay on track for the grand final in September.

 

The Under 13 Girls team are now two for two as they won their second league meet in succession finishing on 113 points, 20 points ahead of hosts Great Yarmouth and 27 points ahead of Norwich.  Lizzy Harrison was in excellent form as she won three individual A string events and also anchored the relay team to victory and a new club record.  In the 100m, Lizzie equalled her own club record of 13.5 secs which puts her in the top 30 in the country.  She won her 200m race by almost a second in 28.2 secs and also comfortably placed first in the long jump by over half a metre with a new personal best of 4.68m.  This moves her up from 27th into the top 15 in the national rankings.  Lizzy finished off the meet by teaming up with Macy Taylor, Tamzin Digpal-Race and Daisy Coulson-Bascombe to not only win the 4x100m by 30 metres but also remove close to a second from the club U13G record with 55.8 secs.  This was not a one-girl team as Lizzie was superbly back up in the sprints by Macy who won the B string 100m in 14.0 and Daisy who took victory in the 200m B string race with 29.1 secs.  Macy picked up another win in the A string 70m hurdles with a personal best 12.7 secs while Willow Bedding won the B string race in 14.4 secs.  Out in the field, Tamzin cleared 1.25m for the A string high jump win while Charlotte Smith placed first in the B string with 1.15m.

 

The Under 15 Boys were also in top form and but for a timing conflict would have beaten Norwich to win the meet.  In the event, they finished just six points behind and still remain top of the league table.  Having now recovered from injury which prevented him competing in the county championships, Julian Priest returned with a bang as he consolidated his 4th place in the national rankings by winning the A string 200m in a club record-equalling 23.2 secs.  He returned later to win the A string 300m in 37.1 secs, a mere 0.1 secs from his own club record which places him 5th in the country.  In the 80m hurdles, Joe Purbrick brought his best down by a huge half a second to win in 12.2 secs which sees him enter the national top 25.  Joe wasn't finished yet as he won the A string high jump with 1.40m with Ayo Opaleye taking the B string win with the same height.  At the tail end of the meet, Julian, Joe and Ayo linked up with Elliot Mortimer to narrowly beat Norwich in the 4x100m in 50.5 secs.  In the A string hammer throw, Thomas Smith improved on his best by close to two metres to win with 24.23m, a distance which sees him enter the top 100 in the national rankings.

 

Despite a weakened team, the Under 15 Girls exceeded all expectations by finishing second in the team competition.  Their sole A string winner was Issy Wilkins who took the 1500m by over 10 seconds with 5:11.6 but the underlying support by the rest of the small team kept them on track for the grand final.

 

The Under 13 Boys finished 3rd with 84 points which consolidates their top 8 placing in the league standings.

 

Three further club records also fell.  In the Under 11 Boys 600m, Tom Waterworth improved his best by 0.7 secs to win the race with 1:52.1.  Andrea Linnell placed 5th in the Senior Women's 100m with 13.9 secs but still reduced her veteran women's club record by 0.6 secs.  Moria Howard broke the 37-year-old Under 11 Girls long jump club record of 3.78m set by Gillian Hassell in 1980 with 3.87m.  Six club records at one meet is probably a club record!


U13G:  100m A Lizzy Harrison 13.5 (1) Club Record, B Macy Taylor 14.0 (1); 200m A Lizzy Harrison 28.2 (1), B Daisy Coulson-Bascombe 29.1 (1); 800m A Willow Bedding 2:54.2 (3), B Cerys Davis 2:58.4 (1); 1500m A Caitlan Burke 6:01.7 (4); 70mH A Macy Taylor 12.7 (1), B Willow Bedding 14.4 (1); HJ A Tamzin Digpal-Race 1.25 (1), Charlotte Smith 1.15 (1); LJ A Lizzy Harrison 4.68 (1), B Macy Taylor 3.70 (2); SP A Emily Hart 6.97 (3), B Caitlan Burke 3.93 (4); DT A Emily Hart 15.27 (2), B Tamzin Digpal-Race 12.74 (2); 4x100m Daisy Coulson-Bascombe, Macy Taylor, Tamzin Digpal-Race, Lizzy Harrison 55.8 (1) Club Record; Team result 1st 113 pts


U13B:  100m A Jamie Abel 14.6 (4), B Joel Isaac 15.0 (3); 200m A Joel Isaac 31.7 (5), B Finlee Johnson 32.0 (4); 800m A Ollie Francis 2:49.7 (3); 1500m A Jason Hart 5:10.8 (2), B Ciaran Burke 5:32.7 (1); 75mH A Finlee Johnson 14.9 (5), B Ollie Francis 16.5 (2); HJ A Ollie Francis 1.25 (2), B Liam Bridges 1.10 (3); LJ A Jamie Abel 3.66 (6), B Ciaran Burke 3.09 (6); SP A Finlee Johnson 6.69 (3), B Adam Batterbee 6.01 (1); DT A Adam Batterbee 17.02 (2); JT A Ciaran Burke 16.24 (4); 4x100m 61.7 (4); Team result - 3rd 84 points


U15G:  100m A Hannah Bridges 13.8 (3), B Issy Wilkins 14.8 (3); 200m A Ella Reed 29.0 (4), B Maisie Isaac 32.5 (4); 300m A Ella Reed 49.0 (3), B Lotti Knights 47.1 (3); 800m A Lotti Knights 2:34.4 (2), B Ellie Linnell 2:54.3 (2); 1500m A Issy Wilkins 5:11.6 (1); 75mH A Ella Reed 15.3 (3); HJ A Hannah Bridges 1.40 (2), B Maisie Isaac 1.25 (2); LJ A Lotti Knights 4.46 (3), B Hannah Bridges 4.10 (3); SP A Ellie Linnell 5.30 (5), B Emma Phipps 4.21 (4); DT A Ella Couchman 12.73 (3), B Maisie Isaac 11.82 (2); HT A Ella Couchman 16.15 (3); JT A Ella Couchman 12.22 (3), B Ellie Linnell 9.89 (4); 4x100m 58.9 (4); Team result 2nd 111 pts


U15B:  100m A Ayo Opaleye 12.8 (3), B Elliot Mortimer 13.9 (2); 200m A Julian Priest 23.2 (1), B Elliot Mortimer 29.6 (2); 300m A Julian Priest 37.1 (1), B Henry Waller 48.5 (3); 800m A Markus Downhill 2:29.6 (2), B Henry Waller 2:42.1 (2); 80mH A Joe Purbrick 12.2 (1), B Elliot Mortimer 15.1 (2); HJ A Joe Purbrick 1.40 (1), B Ayo Opaleye 1.40 (1); TJ A Ayo Opaleye 9.78 (2), B Henry Waller 8.46 (2); SP A Thomas Smith 9.06 (3), B Matthew Bell 6.41 (2); DT A Thomas Smith 26.30 (2), B Matthew Bell 13.06 (2); HT A Thomas Smith 24.23 (1); JT A Markus Downhill 11.46 (2), B Matthew Bell 10.64 (1); 4x100m Elliot Mortimer, Ayo Opaleye, Joe Purbrick, Julian Priest 50.5 (1); Team result 2nd 143 pts


SW:  100m A Andrea Linnell 13.9 (5) Club Record, B Vicky Burke 15.9 (4); LJ A Jo Abel 3.61 (6), B Moji Opaleye 3.26 (3); TJ A Jo Abel 8.35 (3), B Moji Opaleye 6.37 (1); SP A Vicky Burke 6.21 (3), B Moji Opaleye 5.35 (3)


SM:  100m A Yinka Opaleye 12.6 (5), B Steve Mortimer 13.9 (3); 800m A Peter Downhill 2:13.5 (2); SP A Steve Burke 8.32 (4), B Yinka Opaleye 7.72 (2); DT A Steve Burke 25.43 (2); JT A Steve Burke 28.77 (2), B Steve Mortimer 19.54 (2)


Non-scoring:


70H

U13G

Lily Rutterford

14.1

100

U13G

Sophie Bambridge

14.8

100

U13G

Lily Rutterford

15.1

100

U13G

Rosie Linnell

15.9

100

U13G

Cerys Davies

16.5

200

U13G

Sophie Bambridge

32.6

200

U13G

Rosie Linnell

34.5

200

U13G

Lily Rutterford

36.1

200

U13G

Cerys Davies

34.6

JT

U13G

Charlotte Smith

8.50

SP

U13G

Rosie Linnell

4.13

75H

U13B

Joel Isaac

17.1

LJ

U13B

Liam Bridges

2.81

JT

U13B

Adam Batterbee

12..52

200

U15B

Markus Downhill

30.9

Relay

U13G

Hunts AC

60.4

600

U11B

Tom Waterworth

1.52.1

600

U11B

Nigel Coleman

1.57.6

600

U11G

Ella Watson

2.25.5

600

U11G

Grace Hart

2.33.3

80

U11B

Nigel Coleman

11.4

80

U11B

Tom Waterworth

12.5

80

U11B

Toby Carroll

12.7

80

U11G

Ella Watson

13.6

80

U11G

Lizzie Francis

14.3

80

U11G

Grace Hart

14.4

80

U11G

Ruby Charter

12.9

80

U11G

Moria Howard

12.4

LJ

U11G

Moria Howard

3.87

LJ

U11G

Ruby Charter

3.20

LJ

U11B

Tom Waterworth

3.35

LJ

U11B

Toby Carroll

3.30

SP

U11B

Nigel Coleman

5.91

SP

U11B

Toby Carroll

4.75

SP

U11G

Lizzie Francis

4.35

SP

U11G

Moria Howard

3.58




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 18/06/2017 17:01:58


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

25/06/2017 Ramsey 10k  details

At the Ramsey 10k race, Huntingdonshire AC dominated proceedings by taking home nine of the trophies on offer. Dave Connell led the way for the club, finishing 3rd overall in 34:08, his fastest time for three years. Behind Dave, the trophies piled [...Full report...]

25/06/2017 BMAF Champs, Birmingham  details

Competing in the British Masters Championships in Birmingham, Richard Phelan retained his national title with a 1.55m clearance. Rushing to the pole vault afterwards, Richard cleared 3.00m for the silver medal.[...Full report...]

24/06/2017 Peterborough Parkrun, 24 Jun 2017  details

Joey Croft became the first Hunts AC runner to duck under 16 minutes over a parkrun course. Finishing in 2nd place out of 522, Joey ran 15:55 to beat his previous best by 6 seconds and set a new JM15-17 course record. Joey has just under 11 months [...Full report...]

24/06/2017 Eastern Counties Championships, Cambridge  details

At the Eastern Counties Championships held at Cambridge, Elliot Mortimer took home a gold medal while Lizzy Harrison won three medals and set two records. In the Under 15 Boys 80m hurdles, Elliot Mortimer placed 1st, bringing his personal best down [...Full report...]

23/06/2017 Friday 5, Bury St Edmunds  details

Alan Burgin reports: Katy and I both ran the Friday 5 race at Bury St Edmunds on Friday 23rd June. It is part of the Suffolk series of 5 mile races all held on a Friday evening. All the races are very competitive and are well organised by local club[...Full report...]

21/06/2017 County Development Meet, St Ives  details

Dave Connell won the silver medal in the Senior Men's 3000m steeplechase county championship race and set Hunts AC's 75th club record of the year with 10:21.83, breaking his own two-year-old veteran men's record by 3.5 seconds and placing him 4th in [...Full report...]

20/06/2017 Corby Open  details

75m Moria Howard 12.1 (4); 300m Moria Howard 53.3 (4); Henry Waller 49.0 (4); 800m Henry Waller 2:37.2 (1), Tom Waterworth 2:40.7 (4)[...Full report...]

18/06/2017 Run Bedford 10k  details

38 Rod McKee 37:47, 44 Sean Barker 38:32 (959 finishers)[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Sunday 2nd July
Club Championships details
Wednesday 5th July
Eastern Masters League,Corby details
Saturday 8th July
Southern Athletics League, St Ives details
Tuesday 11th July
Kettering Open details
Sunday 16th July
St Ives 10k details
Sunday 16th July
East Anglian League, Cambridge details
Wednesday 19th July
County Development Meet, St Ives details
Monday 31st July
Eastern Masters League, Peterborough details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.