TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

January 2020 News Reports

01/01/2020  Lee Valley Open  details
Margit Bialobrzeska - SW Shot Putt 8.10m (3rd) - New indoor club Veteran Women's record by 2.63 metres; Moria Howard - U15G Shot Putt 8.70m (1st) PB by 86 cms; 800m 2:39.94 (6th); 60m Round 1 - H8 Ayo 7.40s (2) - PB, previously 7.65, Yinka Opaleye 7.74s (5); 200m H6 Yinka 25.82 (5); 800m - H5 Ryan Howe 2:23.76 (5) beat outdoor PB by 12 seconds; H7 Jayman Howard 3:06.07 (11th) PB

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/01/2020 17:40:02

01/01/2020  Huntingdon/Rocket Parkruns  details

Newcomer Simon Mead entered the Hunts AC all-time rankings at 23rd equal after finishing 2nd in the Huntingdon parkrun with 18:39.

 

Double Parkrunners

 

 

Huntingdon Parkrun

0900

2

Simon Mead

18:39

5

Ty Farrer

18:45

10

Tom Oliver

19:59

11

Steve Church

20:07

17

Richard Adamson

21:31

37

Olivia Mead

23:21

85

Bruce Grimley

26:14

86

Yvette Adamson

26:15

113

Bryan Nylander

28:12

159

Chloe Wilson

30:22

210

Di Gannon

32:52

211

Diane Bunch

32:52

246

Jo Wilson

35:51

 

Pocket Parkrun

1030

3

Tom Oliver

18:05

12

Ty Farrer

19:01

24

Steve Church

20:34

46

Richard Adamson

22:24

135

Yvette Adamson

26:47

158

Bruce Grimley

27:56

160

Simon Mead

27:59

177

Bryan Nylander

28:53

181

Diane Bunch

28:59

251

Di Gannon

31:52

305

Olivia Mead

33:47

339

Chloe Wilson

35:31

340

Jo Wilson

35:32



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 01/01/2020 13:45:57

05/01/2020  Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championship, Priory Park, St Neots  details

Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championship Medals won by Hunts AC

2005 - 3

2006 - 6

2007 - 5

2008 - 3

2009 - 4

2010 - 5

2011 - 12

2012 - 2

2013 - 6

2014 - 2

2015 - 10

2016 - 10

2017 - 12

2018 - 15

2019 - 8

2020 - 21

 

Results

U11B Gold - Thomas Richards

 

U11B Team Gold

1 Thomas Richard 6:30

5 George Harrison 7:01

10 Nathaniel Clifford 7:26

 

U11B Team Bronze

16 William Scarboro 7:44

17 George Connell 7:46

19 Joe Barry 7:50

 

U11G Bronze - Cara Still

 

U11G Team Gold

3 Cara Still 8:22

8 Martha Lewey 8:44

11 Ruby O'Dell 8:57

 

U13G Silver - Eliza Mardon 11:18

U13G Bronze - Isla Fullock-Holmes 11:29

 

U13G Team Gold

2 Eliza Mardon 11:18

3 Isla Fullock-Holmes 11:29

5 Evie Flockhart 11:46

 

U13G Team Bronze

10 Lola Fletcher 12:04

11 Alexandra Braid 12:15

12 Matilda Halford 12:16

 

U15B Team Silver

4 Howard Croft 18:01

6 Jacob Preston 18:28

7 Joseph Reindell 18:29

 

U17M Bronze Medallist - Dylan Tomaselli

 

U17W Team Silver

6 Olivia Mead 21:41

9 Ella Robinson 23:15

11 Beatrice Pauley 23:55

 

Senior Men's Team Silver

16 Simon Mead 39:05

18 Martin Amos 39:12

20 Ty Farrer 39:14

21 Tom Oliver 39:30

27 Darren Matthews 39:57

32 Rod McKee 40:35

 

Veteran Men's Team Silver

4 Simon Mead

5 Ty Farrer

8 Darren Matthews

 

W55 Silver - Pauline Stocker

M40 Bronze - Simon Mead

M50 Silver - Rod McKee

M60 Gold - Derek Darnell

M60 Silver - Richard Holland

M60 Bronze - Shane Hunt

M70 Gold - Jim Stocker

 

From Derek Darnell,

"I said I was hoping for an improvement from our Juniors at the County Champ's after last year when the team as a whole collected just 3 medals and only 2 were selected to represent the CAMBS AA at the Inter Counties event.
And WOW what an improvement we got!
This year 12 medals (4 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze) and 8 guaranteed a place at the Inter Counties. (with a couple more under consideration)
I am fairly certain this is the highest number of medals won by Hunts AC ever!
Well done to all.
Derek"

  

 

U11B

 

 

1

RICHARDS, Thomas

 

0:06:30

5

HARRISON, George

 

0:07:01

10

CLIFFORD, Nathaniel

 

0:07:26

16

SCARBORO, William

 

0:07:44

17

CONNELL, George

 

0:07:46

19

BARRY, Joseph

 

0:07:50

20

MORRIS, Liam

 

0:07:58

21

HALFORD, Barney

 

0:08:01

23

HOWARD, Jayman

 

0:08:14

 

U11G

 

 

3

STILL, Cara

 

0:08:22

8

LEWEY, Martha

 

0:08:44

11

O'DELL, Ruby

 

0:08:57

17

WATERWORTH, Jessica

 

0:12:46

 

U13B

 

 

10

WATERWORTH, Tom

 

0:10:46

14

SCOTT-DONKIN, Noah

 

0:11:04

17

MOSCA, Livio

 

0:11:08

19

LARGE, Alasdair

 

0:11:18

25

PRESTON, Sawyer

 

0:11:51

34

TOMASELLI, Oscar

 

0:12:23

35

HAWKINS, Aaron

 

0:12:25

 

U13G

 

 

2

MARDON, Eliza

 

0:11:18

3

FULLOCK HOLMES, Isla

 

0:11:29

5

FLOCKHART, Evie

 

0:11:46

10

FLETCHER, Lola

 

0:12:04

11

BRAID, Alexandra

 

0:12:15

12

HALFORD, Matilda

 

0:12:26

15

HOWARD, Moria

 

0:12:42

16

MCCLUSKEY, Caitlin

 

0:12:50

25

SHARP, Zara

 

0:15:03

 

U15B

 

 

4

CROFT, Howard

 

0:18:01

6

PRESTON, Jacob

 

0:18:28

7

REINDELL, Joseph

 

0:18:29

10

BURKE, Ciaran

 

0:18:43

11

PAULEY, Dominic

 

0:18:49

12

LYDEN, Aedan

 

0:19:00

18

WOOTTON, Sam

 

0:20:46

19

HOWE, Ryan

 

0:20:48

 

U15G

 

 

11

BURKE, Caitlan

 

0:21:06

14

JONES, Madison

 

0:21:30

16

MOSCA, Lucia

 

0:23:02

 

U17M

 

 

3

TOMASELLI, Dylan

 

0:19:36

12

MILLS, Oliver

 

0:21:14

14

MAYO, Kyan

 

0:21:18

18

DOWNHILL, Markus

 

0:23:14

 

U17W

 

 

6

MEAD, Olivia

 

0:21:41

9

ROBINSON, Ella

 

0:23:15

11

PAULEY, Beatrice

 

0:23:55

 

U20M/SM/VM

 

 

16

MEAD, Simon

VM40

0:39:05

18

AMOS, Martin

SM

0:39:12

20

FARRER, Tyrone

VM40

0:39:14

21

OLIVER, Tom

SM

0:39:30

27

MATTHEWS, Darren

VM40

0:39:57

32

MCKEE, Rod

VM50

0:40:35

34

HISCOCK, Casper

U20M

0:41:55

42

TOMASELLI, Duane

VM40

0:43:10

57

ADAMSON, Richard

VM40

0:44:29

65

DARNELL, Derek

VM60

0:45:24

67

WOOLF, Daniel

VM40

0:45:30

68

HOLLAND, Richard

VM60

0:45:40

74

HUNT, Shane

VM60

0:47:21

78

ENTICKNAPP, Andrew

VM50

0:48:25

85

GRIMLEY, Bruce

VM60

0:50:22

93

MERCER, Jeff

VM40

0:52:33

98

STOCKER, James

VM70

0:52:58

 

U20W/SW/VW

 

 

17

HIME, Cecilia

U20W

0:24:28

21

SMITH, Polly

SW

0:25:55

23

DARNELL, Amelia

SW

0:26:15

29

COWLES, Christina

SW

0:26:44

31

FOX, Alison

VL45

0:27:03

36

ADAMSON, Yvette

VL35

0:27:53

40

HILL, Georgia

SW

0:28:23

43

DUNDON, Tara

VL35

0:28:46

45

STOCKER, Pauline

VL55

0:29:24

 



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/01/2020 10:43:05

05/01/2020  Sale Harriers Open  details
600m Oliver Pocklington 89.26 (4) Club U20M/SM indoor club records

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 06/01/2020 11:30:42

07/01/2020  5M Handicap Race  details
Winner/PBs: 1 Richie Adamson 58:33 (32:51), 3 Ellie Richards 59:44 (53:08) 46th on all-time rankings, 8 Lily O'Dell 60:17 (39:31) 13th on all-time rankings - actual times in brackets

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/01/2020 18:45:53

11/01/2020  Loughborough Open  details
60m Nikolaos Tirchineci 7.74 (1)PB; TJ Nikolaos Tirchineci 11.84 (2)PB

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 17/01/2020 09:05:04

12/01/2020  South of England U13/U15/U17 Indoor Championships, Lee Valley  details
In her first-ever triple jump competition, 12-year-old Moria Howard won the South of England indoor Under 15 Girls Triple Jump championship title with 10.61m. This distance achieves the following: Breaks the club indoor U15G record by 1.09 metres. Breaks the club indoor U17W/U20W/SW records by 19 cms Further than the club outdoor U15G club record by 38 cms. Ranks 65th in the U15G all-time national rankings, both indoors and outdoors combined Ranks 1st in this year's U15G national rankings so far Would have ranked 11th in last year's U15G outdoor national rankings with this distance Still has 2021 to go in this age category. If she had been born 16 days later, she would have been too young to compete in the U15G category. There's no such thing as U13G triple jump. As she had never competed in triple jump and had no idea what she could do, her goal was to try to break the U15G indoor club record of 9.52m. After winning her Under 17 Women's 200m heat in 26.37 (just 0.01 from her club record), Lizzy Harrison went on to break the U17W/U20W/SW indoor club records when finishing 2nd in the semi-finals with 26.22 before placing 5th in the final in 26.85.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/01/2020 12:07:59

12/01/2020  Frostbite League - March  details

Juniors (1.5 Miles) - 167 finishers (33 Hunts AC Juniors)

Our Juniors won their 16th race in a row going back to October 2017.

Boys (Three to score)

1st Jacob Preston 7:46 - Day before, placed 11th in the Junior Boys Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships, qualifying for Anglian Schools champs.

2nd Dominic Pauley 8:00 - Day before, placed 4th in the Junior Boys Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships, qualifying for Anglian Schools champs.

3rd Ciaran Burke 8:06 - Day before, placed 12th in the Inter Boys Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships, qualifying for Anglian Schools champs.

Girls (Two to score)

26th Eliza Mardon 9:05 (2nd female)

42nd Isla Fullock-Holmes 9:38 (4th female)

Team Race Scores

1st Hunts AC 74

2nd Riverside Runners 157

3rd Cambridge & Coleridge 167

Had the following been allowed to score as a Hunts AC B team, they would have finished 2nd with 135 points.

8th Kyan Mayo 8:17 - Day before, ran in the Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships

10th Ryan Howe 8:33

13th Markus Downhill 8:37 - Day before, ran in the Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships

51st Maddie Jones 9:48 - Day before, ran in the Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships

53rd Caitlan Burke 9:52 - Day before, placed 12th in the Junior Girls Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships, qualifying for Anglian Schools champs.

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Hunts AC 60

2nd Riverside Runners 55

3rd Ely Runners 47

 (15 teams)

 

Seniors (5 Miles) - 441 finishers (43 Hunts AC runners)

Hunts AC Scorers

Men

2nd Martin Amos 29:13

3rd Ty Farrer 29:28

8th Darren Matthews 30:19

18th Rod McKee 31:14

30th Steve Church 32:30

35th Carl Rooney 32:59

41st Richard Adamson 33:32

Women

111th Olivia Mead 37:05 (10th female) - Day before, placed 6th in the Senor Girls Cambridgeshire Schools cross country championships, qualifying for Anglian Schools champs.

123rd Ieva Klavina 37:48 (14th female)

144th Polly Smith 38:45 (17th)

Team Race Scores

1st Riverside Runners 369

2nd Hunts AC 515

3rd Yaxley 734

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Riverside Runners 63

2nd Hunts AC 58

3rd BRJ 56

(16 teams)



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/01/2020 11:48:02

19/01/2020  Folksworth 15  details
8 Ty Farrer 86:17 (2nd M45), 14 Simon Mead 90:11, 102 Caroline King 1:56:21 (2nd W45), 157 Christina Cowles 2:02:02, 225 Pauline Stocker 2:10:27, 244 Katie Strickland 2:13:16, 290 Amy Steele 2:18:31 (462 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 22/01/2020 10:51:33

19/01/2020  Junior Parkrun, Peterborough  details
1 Natty Clifford 7.54

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2020 11:48:00

19/01/2020  Junior Parkrun, Bedford  details
1 Aedan Lydon 6.43 - PB and 2nd fastest ever over this course.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2020 11:47:30

19/01/2020  Junior Jubilee Parkrun  details
1 Alasdair Large 7:30, 3 Sawyer Preston 8:09 (PB by 12 secs, 21st to 20th in club all-time rankings), 4 Caitlan Burke 8:24 (first girl)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2020 10:57:36


No more News Records Found!
Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Long Sutton 10K view

Parkruns view

Rutland 10k night run view

Parkruns view

Bonfire Burn 10k view

Parkruns view

Fenland 10 view

Snowdonia Marathon view
HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.