TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

July 2019 News Reports

01/07/2019  Eastern Masters League, Peterborough  details
A small entourage of Hunts AC veteran men took part in the Eastern Masters League at Peterborough with Phil Bowers gaining the club's sole victory, leaping out to 10.38m to win the M50 triple jump.  Phil's distance places him 4th in the M50 national rankings.  Jim Stocker placed 3rd in the M60 400m with 80.1 secs which puts him 13th in the M70 national rankings.  Jim later ran 5:53.5 for 2nd place in the M60 1500m and is now ranked 5th in the M70 national rankings.  Wayne DuBose made his season's debut by placing 2nd in the M60 shot putt with exactly 10.00m to go 9th in the M60 national rankings.


Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 02/07/2019 11:43:22

03/07/2019  Peterborough 5K Series - Ferry Meadows (water sports centre)  details

Alan Burgin reports:  Once again there was a really good turnout from Hunts AC for the 3rd of the 5 races in the P5k series. The weather conditions were very good and the course is always fast so this year good times were assured.  In all, there were 386 finishers with 24 Hunts AC seniors.  The winner was Aaron Scott in a time of 15:01 with 4 other athletes completing the race in under 16 minutes. Hunts AC finished as follows;

12 Mark Barry 16:48

13 Dave Connell 16:49 

17 Dylan Tomaselli 17:00

21 Darren Preston 17:10

37 Mark Wishart 17:54

42 Duane Tomaselli18:13

53 Richie Adamson 18:42

55 Carl Rooney 18:47

97 Shane Hunt 19:45

95 Olivia Mead 19:55

97 Arseniy Suvorov 19:59

119 Ieva Klavina 20:54

139 Jim Stocker 21:36

145 Alan Burgin 21:50

153 Christina Cowles 21:58

156 Caroline Archer 22:01

212 Simon Williams 23:37

223 Yvette Adamson 24:06

243 Pauline Stocker 24:47

260 Chloe Wilson 25:11

265 Phil Young 25:22

267 Sasha Suvorov 25:23

298 Jess Mann 26:59

307 Hilary McConville 27:19

 

3k Fun Run

27 Isla Fulluck-Holmes 11:50

48 Oscar Tomaselli 12:59

82 Zara Sharp 15:34

89 Harry Wishart 16:08

93 James Wishart 17:07




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/07/2019 07:26:39

04/07/2019  TrackFest, Sandy  details
100m R5 Alasdair Large 15.37 (2); 200m R1 Callum Stokes 24.17 (1)


Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/07/2019 11:49:57

05/07/2019  Friday 5, Great Bentley  details
194/425 Alan Burgin 37:04 (3rd M65)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/07/2019 12:05:58

06/07/2019  The 1066 100  details
1st Simon Margot (Hunts AC) 22:14 (won by over two hours) 104-mile course which recalls King Harold's march from London to the Battle of Hastings. running along the Thames path from Putney to Dartford, then onto Rochester Castle, before heading along the North Downs Way to Battle Abbey near Hastings, taking in Bodium Castle on the way. Simon's understated announcement on Facebook that he had finished. "Just waiting for the train home :) first finisher. The course was tough!"

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/07/2019 08:51:59

06/07/2019  Peterborough parkrun  details
Joey Croft made a huge impact at the Peterborough parkrun. Not only did Joey run a new SM18-19 course record of 15:33 to place first, but, of the 144,015 runners who took part across the country, Joey had the second fastest time, just three seconds off the pace of the number one runner. His brother Howard placed 4th with 17:23 to reduce his 5k best by 85 seconds.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/07/2019 08:18:27

06/07/2019  Inter Area Masters Match, Coventry  details
Competing in the Inter Area Masters Match at Coventry on Saturday, Phil Bowers represented Eastern Masters. He finished 2nd in the M50 Triple Jump (10.47m Season's Best), 3rd in the M50 Long Jump (4.91m) and 4th in the M50 High Jump (1.40m).

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/07/2019 10:03:08

07/07/2019  Club Championships  details
600m Race 1    
1MarthaHeylenU11G2:14.0
2AnjolaOpaleyeU11G2:18.0
3RubyO'DellU11G2:19.9
600m Race 2    
1JaymanHowardU11B2:02.1
2SamuelWoodhallU11B2:03.7
3LiamMorrisU11B2:05.5
4EdwardFullerU11B2:06.0
5AlfieBrownU11B2:08.8
6GeorgeConnellU11B2:14.6
7RobertFullerU11B2:17.0
800m Race 1    
1MoriaHowardU13G2:36.6
2ElizaMardonU13G2:37.9
3IslaFulluck-HolmesU13G2:39.1
4HollieBaynesU13G2:53.9
5AlexTullU13G2:58.4
6FrancescaMcCarthyU13G3:00.9
7MollyWebsterU13G3:11.6
800m Race 2    
1TomWaterworthU13B2:30.7
2BenWoodU13B2:34.2
3AlasdairLargeU13B2:39.3
4KieranStillU13B2:40.2
5CameronTildesleyU13B2:52.0
800m Race 3    
1MaddyJonesU15G2:40.8
2CaitlanBurkeU15G2:51.7
3WillowBeddingU15G2:54.0
4LibbyBycroftU15G3:02.5
5JesscaTullU15G3:06.6
6AbiFullerU15G3:07.4
7TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G3:20.8
800m Race 4    
1SebastianDarnellU20M2:13.0
2AndyStoweM402:18.2
3EllaRobinsonU17W2:20.1
4MarkusDownhillU17M2:20.9
5CiaranBurkeU15B2:28.7
6DerekDarnellM552:36.1
7RichardAdamsonM402:38.0
8AmeliaDarnellSW2:45.6
9ClaireWebsterW352:50.4
10MartinGardnerM402:58.6
Pole Vault    
1RichardFullerM402.70
2MartinGardnerM402.20
3EleanorPhippsU20W2.20
4WayneDuBoseM601.90
5RichardAdamsonM401.70
6ClaireWebsterW351.50
7WillowBeddingU15G1.50
8TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G1.20
Shot Putt    
1AnjolaOpaleyeU11G3.35
2RubyO'DellU11G3.11
Shot Putt    
1JaymanHowardU11B5.34
2RobertFullerU11B3.99
3EdwardFullerU11B3.63
4LiamMorrisU11B3.53
5SamuelWoodhallU11B3.29
6AlfieBrownU11B3.20
7GeorgeConnellU11B3.14
Shot Putt    
1MoriaHowardU13G7.97
2HollieBaynesU13G5.08
3AlexTullU13G4.47
4MollyWebsterU13G4.37
5FrancescaMcCarthyU13G4.07
Shot Putt    
1AlexMortimerU13B5.99
2CameronTildesleyU13B4.90
3TomWaterworthU13B3.70
4AlasdairLargeU13B2.89
Shot Putt    
1TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G8.31
2WillowBeddingU15G7.97
3JessicaTullU15G6.01
4MaddyJonesU15G5.81
5AbigailFullerU15G5.70
6MacyTaylorU15G5.43
7LibbyBycroftU15G5.11
8CaitlanBurkeU15G4.56
Shot Putt    
1ThomasSmithU17M11.46
2AyoOpaleyeU17M9.21
3ChrisIronsU15B8.07
4CiaranBurkeU15B5.95
Shot Putt    
1EllaCouchmanU17W7.24
2EllaReedU17W6.76
3LillyO'DellU17W5.95
Shot Putt    
1JoAbelW457.41
2VickyBurkeW406.29
3JoCouchmanW456.27
4ClaireWebsterW354.69
5AmeliaDarnellSW4.02
6SandraActonW353.56
Shot Putt    
1SebastianDarnellU20M4.08
Shot Putt7.26kg   
1MartinGardnerM4010.48
2SteveBurkeM459.10
3YinkaOpaleyeM458.69
4WayneDuBoseM608.39
5BobEllinghamM508.38
6RichardFullerM408.08
7JohnWilsonM407.76
8KevinWebsterSM6.41
9DaveConnellM406.16
10RichardAdamsonM405.95



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/07/2019 17:55:35

07/07/2019  Whitemoor 5 miler, March  details
27th Olivia Mead 36:05 (first woman by 1:45) 32nd Jim Stocker 37:14 (first M70+ by 3:48) (180 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/07/2019 10:40:40

07/07/2019  Jubilee Parkrun  details
7th George Connell 8:53 (PB by 5 seconds)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/07/2019 08:54:09

07/07/2019  The Fen Gallop 4M/10K, Willingham  details

4 miles

1st Ciaran Burke 24:20, 4th William Crowther 29:17, 13th Caitlan Burke 31:25 (1st youth female), 26th Steve Burke 33:43

10k

21 Andrew Enticknap 42:22 (3rd M50), 23 Stuart Laud 42:56, 82 Simon Williams 50:06



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/07/2019 12:26:33

07/07/2019  British Masters Half Marathon, Ashbourne, Derbyshire  details
Ty Farrer wins national masters medal. M45: 3rd Ty Farrer 79:24 Race incorporated into the Ashbourne Half (Ty finished 8th overall out of 362) From Ty - " A challenging course with over 300 meters of climbing and two very steep accents/descents that really give the legs a thorough workout. I had a steady start and began to catch runners on the first real climb and worked my way though the field and into 5th place at 11 miles! The effect of the hills really started to take its toll in the last mile and I dropped back to 8th in the sprint for the finish, missing out on a M45 silver by 6 seconds."

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/07/2019 08:52:53

09/07/2019  Kettering Open Meet  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 17/03/2019 08:28:06

09/07/2019  Kettering Open  details
1500m R2: 3 Jacob Preston 4:29.03, 7 Darren Preston 4:38.92; 200m R1: 1 Sawyer Preston 30.60

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/07/2019 17:30:55

12/07/2019  English Schools Championships, Birmingham  details
Congratulations to our English Schools Championship athletes: Inter Girls 100m Round 1 Heat 3 6th Iona Newbegin 12.39 w/s +0.8 (Under 17/Under 20 Women's Club Records*) Semi Final 6th Iona Newbegin 12.39 w/s +2.6 Inter Boys Triple Jump 8th Ayo Opaleye 13.26 (equal PB into a -2.2 w/s) Inter Boys 200m Round 1 Heat 2 6th Julian Priest 22.62 w/s +0.4 Junior Girls 100m Round 1 Heat 4 8th Lizzy Harrison 12.95 *Previous U17/U20 Records 100m Lizzy Harrison 12.71 2018, Iona Newbegin 12.5 2019, Lizzy Harrison 12.60w (twice) 2019

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/07/2019 07:00:02

13/07/2019  Great Denham Parkrun  details
Jacob Preston was 7th in 17.23 (new PB) and Sawyer Preston was 43rd in his first full Parkrun in 21.52.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/07/2019 10:34:55

13/07/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun  details
1 Dave Connell 17:05 (beat 2014 PB by 9 secs, 7 seconds from M40-44 course record, strengthens 5th place in Hunts AC all-time rankings, just 7 seconds from 3rd place), 11 Arseniy Suvorov 19:23 (PB by 22 secs, 45th to 40th in all-time rankings), 26 Ieva Klavina 21:04 (PB by 12 secs, 9th to 8th in rankings), 29 Aaron Hawkins 21:37 (PB by 57 secs), 70 George Connell (age 9) 23:55 (PB by 75 secs)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/07/2019 13:41:38

13/07/2019  Southern Athletics League, Walthamstow  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 20/11/2018 11:08:33

14/07/2019  Jubilee Parkrun PBs  details
5 Liam Morris 8:14 (PB by 1 second)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/07/2019 17:20:57

16/07/2019  Corby Open Meet  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/03/2019 11:34:33

17/07/2019  County Development Meet, St Ives  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/07/2019 17:55:29

17/07/2019  Peterborough 5K Series - Rugby Club,Hambleton Road  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 21:32:02

21/07/2019  East Anglian League, Braintree  details



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/01/2019 14:36:10

24/07/2019  Ketterings Night of 5000m  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/03/2019 11:35:15

31/07/2019  Eastern Masters League, Kings Lynn  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 08:21:17

31/07/2019  Peterborough 5K Series - Werrington Sports Centre  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 21:32:52


No more News Records Found!
Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Parkruns view

Vitality London 10k view

Buxton Half Marathon view

Liverpool Rock N Roll Half Marathon view

Liverpool Rock n Roll 5k view

High Lodge trail Half Marathon view

Wimpole 10k view

Parkruns view
HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.