TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

November 2019 News Reports

02/11/2019  Parkruns  details


Cambridge Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
1/340Richard Moore00:18:1205:51/mileVM40-4476.13%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:43
80/340Joe Allen00:24:2807:53/mileU20M55.21%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:23:51

Bracknell Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
27/201Simon Williams00:25:0108:03/mileSM35-3954.16%New Bracknell Parkrun PB

Wimpole Estate Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
91/233William Crowe00:27:1608:47/mileSM20-2447.31%Wimpole Estate Parkrun debut
191/233Ellie Richards00:33:4210:51/mileSL20-2443.92%Wimpole Estate Parkrun debut

Huntingdon Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
4/218Ciaran Burke00:19:5006:23/mileU15B71.55%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:42
42/218Georgia Hill00:25:3008:12/mileSL25-2958.04%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:19
45/218Ieva Klavina00:25:5908:22/mileVL35-3958.52%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:04
46/218Bruce Grimley00:26:0008:22/mileVM60-6463.93%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
74/218Steve Burke00:27:4208:55/mileVM45-4951.99%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
89/218Farrell Macrae00:28:3509:12/mileVM50-5452.02%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:42
163/218Joanne Wilson00:35:1011:19/mileVL45-4946.55%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31
195/218Julia Tebbs00:41:2813:21/mileVL45-4939.05%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:29:15

Pocket Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
61/145Neil Carrington00:28:0409:02/mileVM50-5452.55%Pocket Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:36



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 04/11/2019 21:52:20

  • 02/11/2019  English National Cross Country Relay Championships, Mansfield  details
    For the first time ever (with team manager Derek Darnell's persistence), Hunts AC took part in this national-level event. To put results into perspective, there are in the region of 300 clubs in England eligible for this event. Under 15 Boys (3x2k; 116 starting teams): A team Howard Croft 7:23.0, Joseph Reindel 7:30.35, Jacob Preston 7:23.75 - 21st 22:17.0; B team Dominic Pauley 7:24.25, Ryan Howe 8:28.15, Aedan Lydon 8:06.35 - 51st 23:58.75 Under 13 Girls (3x2k; 104 starting teams): Eliza Mardon 8:17.20, Evie Flockhart 8:49.70, Alexandra Braid 8:48.15 - 29th 25:55.05 Under 17 Women (3x2.5k; 70 starting teams): Ella Robinson 9:53.80, Bea Pauley 11:56.90, Olivia Mead 10:48.90 - 36th 32:39.60 Under 17 Men (3x3k; 85 starting teams): Dylan Tomaselli 10:54.60, Markus Downhill 12:44.50, Ollie Mills 10:58.60 - 75th 34:37.70 Senior Men (4x5k; 190 starting teams): Darren Preston 19:36.0, Peter Downhill 26:26.30, Steve Church 21:20.45, Derek Darnell 23:17.35 - 122nd 1:30:40.10 Under 13 Boys (3x2k): Oscar Tomaselli 8:39.60, Sawyer Preston 8:34.50, incomplete team.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/11/2019 14:07:34

    03/11/2019  Bonfire Burn 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    15/834Richard Moore00:37:2306:01/mileVM40-4477.15%Club 10k VM debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.bonfireburn10k.co.uk/event/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 04/11/2019 22:11:34

  • 03/11/2019  Frostbite League - Nene Park, Peterborough  details

    Hunts AC Seniors and Juniors won both team races.  The Juniors won for an unprecedented 14th race in a row going back to October 2017, with scorers Jacob Preston, Dylan Tomaselli and Eliza Mardon having run in the national cross country relay championships the day before.

    72 Hunts AC runners took part (34 seniors, 38 juniors)

    Elaine Livera led all woman in 45th place in the Senior race.

     

    Seniors (5 Miles) - 428 finishers

    Hunts AC Scorers

    Men

    2nd Jamie Hall 28:38

    4th Dave Connell 29:17

    8th Christopher Smith 29:46 (returned to Hunts AC action after an 11-year gap)

    13th Ty Farrer 29:59

    16th Tom Oliver 30:14

    22nd Rod McKee 30:59

    38th Steve Church 32:24

    Women

    45th Elaine Livera 32:51 (1st female)

    129th Ieva Klavina 37:00 (10th female)

    149th Olivia Mead 38:21 (14th female)

    Team Race Scores

    1st Hunts AC 426

    2nd Riverside 515

    3rd BRJ 567

    League Standings after 2 Races

    1st Riverside 31

    2nd Hunts 29

    3rd BRJ 28

    4th Cambridge 28

    5th Yaxley 24

     (16 teams)

     

    Juniors (1.5 Miles) - 200 finishers

    Boys (Three to score)

    3rd Jacob Preston 7:43

    4th Dylan Tomaselli 7:48

    5th Ciaran Burke 7:49

    6th Dominic Pauley 7:54

    Girls (Two to score)

    27th Eliza Mardon 9:04 (2nd female)

    68th Caitlan Burke 9:55 (8th female)

    Team Race Scores

    1st Hunts AC 107

    2nd Riverside 126

    3rd PACTRAC 180

    League Standings after 2 Races

    1st Hunts AC 30

    2nd Riverside 28

    3rd Ely 23

    (15 teams)




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/11/2019 09:16:51

    05/11/2019  5 Mile Town Handicap Race  details


    Pos'nNameHandicap TimeActual TimeCat.Age GradeAge GradeNotes
    1/11William Crowe00:56:4200:43:1608:39/mileSM20-2449.31%New Town Handicap PB (3min18sec improvement)
    2/11Ryan O'Dell00:58:0500:37:3707:31/mileVM40-4461.38%New Town Handicap PB (1min55sec improvement)
    3/11Richard Adamson00:58:5800:32:5606:35/mileVM40-4468.54%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:31:31
    4/11Peter German00:59:1300:42:5408:35/mileVM65-6965.86%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:11
    5/11Frances Stanton00:59:1900:43:0008:36/mileSL25-2956.28%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:35
    6/11Yvette Adamson00:59:2100:40:2508:05/mileVL40-4463.68%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:17
    7/11Alan Burgin01:00:0000:42:0608:25/mileVM65-6967.12%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:37:45
    8/11Sasha Suvorov01:00:0200:43:2708:41/mileVL40-4457.91%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:14
    9/11Pauline Stocker01:00:3200:43:3008:42/mileVL55-5970.90%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:21
    10/11Hilary McConville01:00:5200:50:5410:11/mileVL65-6967.11%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:44:10
    11/11Ellie Richards01:09:00Lost
    SL20-24
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:53:23



    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 10/11/2019 22:03:25

    09/11/2019  British Athletics Cross Challenge, Milton Keynes  details
    U11B: 38 Nathaniel Clifford 7:23 U13G: 28 Evie Flockhart 11:57, 31 Isla Fulluck-Holmes 12:09 U15B: 25 Joseph Reindel 14:47, 40 Aedan Lydon 15:38 U17/20W: 71 Ella Robinson 20:21

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/11/2019 13:42:05

    09/11/2019  Parkruns  details


    Ashton Court Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    12/376Richard Adamson00:20:0606:28/mileVM40-4467.91%Ashton Court Parkrun debut
    135/376Yvette Adamson00:26:1108:26/mileVL40-4460.12%Ashton Court Parkrun debut

    Cambridge Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    6/493Richard Moore00:18:2405:55/mileVM40-4475.30%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:43

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    3/338Ciaran Burke00:19:1806:13/mileU15B73.52%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:42
    22/338Olivia Mead00:21:3406:56/mileU17L70.97%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:02
    33/338Mike Rose00:23:3407:35/mileVM55-5966.32%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:16
    34/338Matthew Rose00:23:3507:35/mileU17M58.07%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:29
    44/338Matthew Hiscock00:24:0207:44/mileVM45-4960.88%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:55
    56/338David Spurle00:24:3807:56/mileSM35-3954.60%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:20
    58/338Yinka Opaleye00:24:4207:57/mileVM45-4958.30%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    65/338Hayden Waller00:24:5808:02/mileVM55-5962.07%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:43
    70/338Marion Barber00:25:2608:11/mileVL55-5971.19%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:36
    86/338Bryan Nylander00:26:2208:29/mileVM50-5456.39%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:49
    108/338Steve Burke00:27:1708:47/mileVM45-4952.78%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
    139/338Diane Bunch00:28:1509:06/mileVL60-6470.69%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
    147/338Bruce Grimley00:28:4709:16/mileVM60-6457.75%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    245/338Joanne Wilson00:34:3311:07/mileVL45-4947.39%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31

    Pegwell Bay Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    72/219Frances Stanton00:24:5408:01/mileSL25-2959.44%Pegwell Bay Parkrun debut

    Pocket Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/170Ty Farrer00:17:4405:42/mileVM45-4980.58%Pocket Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:31

    Irchester Country Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    11/247Ieva Klavina00:21:1906:52/mileVL35-3971.33%1st Lady - Irchester Country Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 16/11/2019 21:15:36

  • 09/11/2019  Sportshall, Bushfield Peterborough  details
    U11G:  SLJ -  1 Anjola Opaleye 1.50, 2 Jess Waterworth 1.48; Target throw - 1 Emmeline Pocklington-White 10; Speed Bounce - 1 Emmeline Pocklington-White 40, 2 Anjola Opaleye 38; Balance Test - 1 Jess Waterworth 25; 1 + 1 lap relay - 1 Anjola Opaleye/Jess Waterworth 27.3; Paarlauf relay - 1 Anjola Opaleye/Jess Waterworth 85.5; Team result - 1st 556 pts

    U11B:  SLJ - 1 Alfie Brown 1.79, 2 Samuel Woodhall 1.54; VJ - 1 Joseph Saunders 38, 2 William Parsons 34; Target Throw - 1 Edward Fuller 13, 3 Alfie Brown 9; Chest Push - 1 Robert Fuller 4.75, 3 Samuel Woodhall 3.75; Speed Bounce - 2 Edward Fuller 43; Balance Test - 2 Robert Fuller 9; 4x1 lap relay - 1 Hunts AC AC 51.9; 1+1 lap relay - 1 Hunts AC 26.4; Paarlauf relay - 1 Hunts AC 81.7; Team result 1st 884 pts

    U13G:  2-lap race - 2 Poppy Cursley 26.3; 4-lap race - 4 Evie Mills 59.4; 6-lap race - 1 Hollie Baynes 85.3; SLJ - 1 Poppy Cursley 1.92, 2 Hollie Baynes 1.76; STJ - 2 Poppy Cursley 5.02, 5 Hollie Baynes 4.38; VJ - 2 Poppy Cursley 44, 4 Evie Mills 34; P - 1 Hollie Baynes 6.01, 2 Evie Mills 5.88; Speed Bounce - 4 Poppy Cursley 44; Paarlauf relay - 3 Hunts AC 110.9; Circuit Relay - 2 Hunts AC 80.6; 4x2 lap relay - 2 Hunts AC 106.9; Team result 2nd 308 pts

    U13B:  2-lap race - 2 Tom Waterworth 24.1, 6 Toby Carroll 25.6; 4-lap race - 1 Aaron Hawkins 56.0, 2 William Crowther 57.8; 6-lap race - 1 Tom Waterworth 82.7, 3 Aaron Hawkins 85.7; SLJ - 3 Toby Carroll 1.85, 5 William Crowther 1.62; STJ - 2 Tom Waterworth 5.52; SP - 2 Toby Carroll 6.43; Speed Bounce - 4 Aaron Hawkins 45, 5 William Crowther 43; 4x2-lap relay 1  Hunts AC 103.3; Team result - 1st 240 pts



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/11/2019 14:00:56

    16/11/2019  Parkruns  details


    Peterborough Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    14/409Ella Robinson00:19:3006:17/mileU17L78.49%Peterborough Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:58
    92/409Natty Clifford00:24:4307:57/mileU11G69.02%Peterborough Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:35

    Wimpole Estate Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    149/331Frances Stanton00:27:5408:59/mileSL25-2953.05%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:59

    Cheltenham Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    13/515Jacob Preston00:18:3305:58/mileU15B76.50%New Cheltenham Parkrun PB
    181/515Sawyer Preston00:25:2108:10/mileU13B58.66%Cheltenham Parkrun debut
    440/515Darren Preston00:33:5810:56/mileVM40-4441.42%Cheltenham Parkrun debut

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    96/297Steve Burke00:28:0509:02/mileVM45-4951.28%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
    97/297Bruce Grimley00:28:0609:03/mileVM60-6459.15%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    135/297Vicky Burke00:30:0009:39/mileVL40-4452.04%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:17
    197/297Farrell Macrae00:34:2511:05/mileVM50-5443.20%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:42

    Great Denham Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    90/170Ruby O'Dell00:26:1908:28/mileU11G64.83%Great Denham Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:00

    Pocket Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/125Ty Farrer00:18:1305:52/mileVM45-4978.44%Pocket Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:31

    Littleport Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    6/118Roger Holliday00:20:5306:43/mileVM50-5471.78%Littleport Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:05

    Snowden Field Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    8/68David Spurle00:23:2407:32/mileSM35-3957.47%Snowden Field Parkrun debut
    24/68Bryan Nylander00:27:4908:57/mileVM50-5453.45%Snowden Field Parkrun debut
    28/68Lizzie Burgess00:28:1609:06/mileVL35-3953.79%New Snowden Field Parkrun PB
    51/68Tess Minns00:33:4610:52/mileSL20-2443.83%Snowden Field Parkrun PB stays at 00:32:20
    61/68Julia Tebbs00:40:0312:53/mileVL45-4940.44%Snowden Field Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 18/11/2019 21:30:53

  • 17/11/2019  St Neots Half Marathon  details
    After finishing in the runner-up spot in 2017 and 2018, Jamie Hall finally clinched first place in the St Neot's Half Marathon finishing 1:40 ahead of his nearest rival. His winning time of 70:20 was a personal best by 65 seconds. With Ty Farrer 10th 75:53 and Richard Moore 31st 80:24, Hunts AC secured the second-place team trophy. In the women's race, Elaine Livera finished in a fine second place with 82:41, a club record by exactly five minutes. Close behind in 4th, Sabrina Crothall also ran under the old record with 83:07. It was a family treble for the Burke family in the fun run as son Ciaran, daughter Caitlan and dad Steve all won their respective age groups. Men: 1 Jamie Hall 70:20, 10 Ty Farrer 75:53, 31 Richard Moore 80:24, 42 Ed Crothall 82:15, 109 Shane Hunt 88:09 (2nd M60), 152 Arseniy Suvorov 90:13, 194 Stuart Laud, 93:20, 276 Bruce Grimley 97:51 (3rd M60), 534 Matthew Linnell 1:50:21 Women: 2 Elaine Livera 82:41 (1st SW), 4 Sabrina Crothall 83:07, 50 Ieva Klavina 97:26, 138 Christina Cowles 1:46:53, 150 Julia Scarboro 1:48:53, 218 Rebecca Farrer 1:54:41, 334 Sasha Suvorov 2:01:31, 508 Sarah Wilkins 2:13:36 Fun Run: 1 Ciaran Burke 8:23.3, 23 Caitlan Burke 10:34.6 (1st U15G), 43 Steve Burke 12:45.9 (1st SM)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/11/2019 11:12:38

    17/11/2019  Long Sutton 10K  details
    14 Rod McKee 36:20.0 (3rd M50), 21 Carl Rooney 37:31.4 (PB), 93 James Stocker 45:18.0 (1st M70) - 498 finishers

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/11/2019 11:07:59

    17/11/2019  Jubilee Junior Parkrun, Huntingdon  details
    1 Tom Waterworth 7:01 (PB by 19 secs, 8th to 5th in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 2 Alasdair Large 7:23, 3 Ben Wood 7:49 5 Aaron Hawkins 8:02, 7 Kieran Still 8:21, 11 George Connell 8:47, 13 Elliot Sly 9:06, 15 Finn Solomon 9:35, 28 Jessica Waterworth 10:37 (PB by 33 secs, enters club all-time rankings at 12th)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 17/11/2019 11:06:37


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Parkruns view

    Parkruns view

    Bonfire Burn 10k view

    Parkruns view

    Fenland 10 view

    Snowdonia Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Town and Gown 3k/10k view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.