TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

May 2019 News Reports

01/05/2019  Eastern Masters League, St Ives  details

The Eastern Masters League season got underway with excellent individual and team efforts by Hunts AC athletes.  On the track, Peter Downhill ran a well-paced race to win the M50 400m race.  In the throws,

Bob Ellingham won the M50 hammer with a solid 40.61m, while in the jumps, Jo Abel took first in the W35 triple jump with 9.17m.  Andy Stowe, Yinka Opaleye, Neil Carrington and Phil Bowers teamed up to just miss out on victory in the 4x100m relay.  But for insufficient timekeepers, their 52.6 secs would have knocked 0.5 secs off the club veteran's record.  Special mention to Ty Farrer for placing 2nd in the 3000m just three days after running the London Marathon.  All times are unofficial.

100m M35-49

 

2

Yinka Opaleye

12.1

 

100m M50-59

 

3

Neil Carrington

14.0

 

100m M60+

 

5

Jim Stocker

18.5

 

400m M35-49

 

3

Andrew Stowe

59.3

 

400m M50-59

 

1

Peter Downhill

60.7

 

3000m M35-49

 

2

Tyrone Farrer

9:58.6

 

3000m M50-59

 

3

Derek Darnell

11:19.1

 

3000m M60+

 

2

Geoffrey Brewster

12:01.8

 

Hammer M35-49 (7.26Kg)

 

3

Steve Burke

28.01

 

Hammer M50-59 (6Kg)

 

1

Robert Ellingham

40.61

 

Javelin M35-49 (800gm)

 

5

Steve Burke

26.10

 

Javelin M50-59 (700gm)

 

2

Robert Ellingham

19.77

 

Triple Jump M35-49

 

3

Neil Carrington

10.11

 

Triple Jump M50-59

 

2

Philip Bowers

10.10

 

High Jump M35-49

 

2

Yinka Opaleye

1.45

 

High Jump M50-59

 

1

Philip Bowers

1.50

 

Relay 4x1 M35-49

 

2

Andy, Yinka, Neil, Phil

52.6

 

3000m W50-59

 

3

Pauline Stocker

14:06.3

 

Triple Jump W35

 

1

Joanne Abel

9.17

ard maintained a good pace to finish in 4.32.66.
Joel also made a journey south for the BMC regional meet at Wormwood Scrubs. Joel ran 2.35.2 in his first 800m since last sum




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/05/2019 13:02:54

01/05/2019  Watford Open  details
Just three days after reducing his 1500m PB by 9 secs, Howard Croft made the trip to Watford and reduced it by another 7 seconds. After running the first laps at his 800m PB pace, Howard maintained a good pace to record 4:32.85.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/05/2019 10:30:44

02/05/2019  Buxworth 5  details


Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
167/189Hilary McConville00:50:2710:05/mileVL65-6967.71%Club 5 mile VL PB stays at 00:40:53

Hunts AC: 19/05/02 - Buxworth 5 &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://www.goytvalleystriders.org.uk/pages/buxsworth.html
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 13/05/2019 13:24:48

  • 04/05/2019  Parkruns  details

    1 Dave Connell 17:32, 5 Mark Wishart 19:14 (34th to 33rd in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 21 Jeff Mercer 21:36 (=PB), 57 Bruce Grimley 23:34 (200th Huntingdon parkrun), 60 Claire Webster 23:42 (PB by 87 secs, 38th to 25th in rankings), 86 Rebecca Farrer 24:53 (PB by 10 secs, 44th to 38th in rankings), 289 Tess Minns 31:57 (PB by 10 secs)

    Bedford Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    8/458Peter Downhill00:19:1606:12/mileVM50-5476.55%New Bedford Parkrun PB

    Cambridge Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    12/472Ciaran Burke00:18:4606:02/mileU15B75.61%New Cambridge Parkrun PB
    27/472Kyan Mayo00:19:5706:25/mileU15B71.13%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:56
    149/472Joe Allen00:25:1308:07/mileU17M54.31%New Cambridge Parkrun PB
    152/472Caitlan Burke00:25:1608:08/mileU13G64.43%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:13
    235/472Michael Scott00:27:4308:55/mileVM50-5454.98%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:11
    269/472Vicky Burke00:28:4909:17/mileVL40-4453.77%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:17

    Winchester Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/420Tom Oliver00:17:4805:44/mileSM25-2972.47%Winchester Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:15

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/449David Connell00:17:3205:39/mileVM40-4480.24%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:14
    5/449Mark Wishart00:19:1406:11/mileVM40-4473.15%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:16
    21/449Jeff Mercer00:21:3606:57/mileVM40-4464.15%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:36
    26/449Derek Darnell00:21:4206:59/mileVM55-5973.27%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:44
    40/449Amelia Darnell00:23:0207:25/mileU20L64.51%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:12
    57/449Bruce Grimley00:23:3407:35/mileVM60-6470.53%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    60/449Claire Webster00:23:4207:38/mileVL35-3963.05%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    74/449Andy Richardson00:24:3107:53/mileVM55-5964.29%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:35
    78/449Georgia Hill00:24:3607:55/mileSL25-2960.16%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:19
    86/449Rebecca Farrer00:24:5308:01/mileVL40-4463.26%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    89/449Peter German00:25:0208:03/mileVM65-6967.63%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:56
    118/449George Connell00:26:4408:36/mileU11B61.19%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:31
    157/449Diane Bunch00:27:5508:59/mileVL60-6470.50%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
    171/449Wayne Gimblett00:28:1309:05/mileVM50-5452.69%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:30
    221/449Diane Gannon00:29:2009:26/mileVL60-6468.08%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:14
    246/449Matthew Hiscock00:30:1409:44/mileVM45-4948.01%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:28
    289/449Tess Minns00:31:5710:17/mileSL20-2446.32%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    334/449Julia Tebbs00:34:5711:15/mileVL45-4945.87%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:29:15

    Bakewell Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    4/310Alex Almond00:18:2905:57/mileSM25-2969.79%New Bakewell Parkrun PB

    Sizewell Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/119Richard Moore00:18:4006:00/mileVM40-4473.67%Sizewell Parkrun debut

    Coldhams Common Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    216/320Farrell Macrae00:28:0409:02/mileVM50-5452.55%Coldhams Common Parkrun debut
    318/320Sandra Acton01:08:3922:06/mileVL35-3922.03%Coldhams Common Parkrun debut

    Millennium Country Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    51/170David Spurle00:24:5908:02/mileSM35-3953.83%Millennium Country Parkrun debut
    82/170Lizzie Burgess00:27:5508:59/mileVL35-3954.46%Millennium Country Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 13/05/2019 11:01:06

  • 05/05/2019  Southland Conference Champs, Natchitoches, LA  details
    Derek reports: Joey Croft has broken another club record! Joey ran his first-ever track 5000m in the U.S Southland Conference meet at Natchitoches, Louisiana. Joey’s time, 15.35.05, just betters Kevin O'Connor's U20M's record (15:36.0) which has stood since 1985. Joey finished 14th in the race which had an incredible 61 starters with 48 making it to the finishing line. Joey's effort was impressive given that it was 29 degrees C mid-afternoon and took place less than 24 hours after the 3000m steeplechase in which he finished 10th in 9:29.47. When Joey returns to the UK next week, he'll find himself nationally ranked 1st U20M in the steeplechase (9:20.32) and 7th U20M in the 5000m.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/05/2019 12:01:26

    05/05/2019  Club Championships  details

    86 athletes & 123 PBs



     

    150m Race 1

    w/s +1.7

    U11G

    1

    Anjola

    Opaleye

    25.5

    2

    Martha

    Heylen

    26.5

     

    150m Race 2

    w/s +1.1

    U11B

    1

    Liam

    Morris

    23.7

    2

    Jasper

    Hayward (U13)

    24.0

    3

    Edward

    Fuller

    25.5

    4

    Robert

    Fuller

    26.1

     

    150m Race 3

    w/s +0.0

    U11B

    1

    Alfie

    Brown

    23.2

    2

    Joel

    Hookham

    23.3

    3

    Jayman

    Howard

    25.1

    4

    George

    Connell

    25.9

     

    200m Race 1

    w/s +1.5

    U13G

    1

    Elizabeth

    Scott

    31.3

    2

    Molly

    Webster

    33.9

    3

    Elouise

    Warman

    35.0

    4

    Francesca

    McCarthy

    37.1

    5

    Zara

    Sharp

    38.6

     

    200m Race 2

    w/s +1.5

    U13G

    1

    Moria

    Howard

    29.4

    2

    Grace

    Hart

    32.0

    3

    Amy

    Lewis

    32.3

    4

    Hollie

    Baynes

    32.4

    5

    Alex

    Tull

    32.5

     

    200m Race 3

    w/s +0.2

    U13B

    1

    Elliot

    Sly

    32.2

    2

    Alex

    Mortimer

    33.0

    3

    Max

    Carrington

    35.9

    4

    Aaron

    Hawkins

    36.4

    5

    Zac

    Farrer

    37.6

     

    200m Race 4

    w/s +0.8

    U13B

    1

    Nigel

    Coleman

    28.9

    2

    Jaden

    Coleman

    29.0

    3

    Cameron

    Tildesley

    29.5

    4

    Tom

    Waterworth

    30.5

    5

    Alasdair

    Large

    32.4

    6

    Ashton

    Lorandeau

    33.4

     

    200m Race 5

    w/s +2.0

    U15G

    1

    Jessica

    Tull

    31.1

    2

    Cerys

    Davis

    31.6

    3

    Caitlan

    Burke

    33.2

    4

    Maddie

    Willis

    33.3

    5

    Jasmine

    Schonfeldt

    33.4

     

    200m Race 6

    w/s +0.0

    U15G

    1

    Sophie

    Bambridge

    29.3

    2

    Abigail

    Fuller

    30.5

    3

    Kiera

    Wood

    30.7

    4

    Maddy

    Jones

    32.6

     

    200m Race 7

    w/s +0.9

    U15G

    1

    Kate

    Morris

    30.5

    2

    Tamzin

    Digpal-Race

    30.6

    3

    Willow

    Bedding

    31.0

    4

    Abby

    Facey

    32.1

     

    200m Race 8

    w/s +1.9

    U15B

    1

    Zak

    Hayward

    25.4

    2

    Lucca

    Bussetil

    26.5

    3

    Ted

    Barker

    26.8

    4

    Kevin

    Rzeszutek

    27.2

    5

    Ciaran

    Burke

    28.7

    6

    Finlee

    Johnson

    29.1

     

    200m Race 9

    w/s +1.0

    U17W

    1

    Ella

    Reed

    28.1

    2

    Issy

    Wilkins

    28.9

    3

    Maisie

    Isaac

    29.8

    4

    Ellie

    Linnell

    30.7

    5

    Daniella

    Scholes

    31.7

    6

    Charlotte

    Watson

    32.5

     

    200m Race 10

    w/s +.07

    Mx

    1

    Julian

    Priest U17

    22.7

    2

    Nikolaos

    Tirchineci U17

    25.3

    3

    Seb

    Darnell U20

    26.0

    4

    Oliver

    Mills U17

    27.3

     

    200m Race 11

    w/s +1.4

    Mx

    1

    Eleanor

    Phipps U20

    30.8

    2

    Amelia

    Darnell SW

    33.0

    3

    Claire

    Webster VW

    34.1

    4

    Vicky

    Burke VW

    37.7

    5

    Jess

    Mann SW

    38.4

    6

    Rebecca

    Farrer VW

    42.0

     

    200m Race 12

    w/s +0.0

    SM

    1

    John

    Wilson

    31.5

     

    200m Race 13

    w/s +2.1

    VM

    1

    Yinka

    Opaleye

    25.6

    2

    Andy

    Stowe

    26.7

    3

    Ty

    Farrer

    28.3

    4

    Neil

    Carrington

    28.8

    5

    Derek

    Darnell

    31.6

    6

    Bob

    Ellingham

    43.2

     

    Long Jump

     

    U11G

    1

    Anjola

    Opaleye

    2.90

    2

    Martha

    Heylen

    2.01

     

    Long Jump

     

    U11B

    1

    Alfie

    Brown

    3.31

    2

    Jayman

    Howard

    3.25

    3

    George

    Connell

    3.02

    4

    Joel

    Hookham

    3.00

    5

    Robert

    Fuller

    2.87

    6

    Edward

    Fuller

    2.84

    7

    Liam

    Morris

    2.54

     

    Long Jump

     

    U13G

    1

    Moria

    Howard

    4.46

    2

    Alex

    Tull

    3.76

    3

    Grace

    Hart

    3.59

    4

    Hollie

    Baynes

    3.44

    5

    Molly

    Webster

    3.19

    6

    Elouise

    Warman

    3.12

    7

    Francesca

    McCarthy

    3.09

    8

    Zara

    Sharp

    3.06

     

    Long Jump

     

    U13B

    1

    Cameron

    Tildesley

    4.09

    2

    Tom

    Waterworth

    3.85

    3

    Ashton

    Lorandeau

    3.31

    4

    Alasdair

    Large

    3.17

    5

    Elliot

    Sly

    3.16

    6

    Max

    Carrington

    3.02

    7

    Aaron

    Hawkins

    2.87

    8

    Jasper

    Hayward

    2.84

     

    Long Jump

     

    U15G

    1

    Sophie

    Bambridge

    4.09

    2

    Willow

    Bedding

    3.95

    3

    Macy

    Taylor

    3.92

    4

    Kiera

    Wood

    3.92

    5

    Jessica

    Tull

    3.76

    6

    Tamzin

    Digpal-Race

    3.75

    7

    Maddie

    Willis

    3.58

    8

    Libby

    Bycroft

    3.43

    9

    Jasmine

    Schonfeldt

    3.35

    10

    Caitlan

    Burke

    3.28

    11

    Abigail

    Fuller

    3.21

    12

    Maddy

    Jones

    3.00

     

    Long Jump

     

    U15B

    1

    Lucca

    Bussetil

    4.56

    2

    Ted

    Barker

    4.44

    3

    Jamie

    Abel

    4.35

    4

    Joel

    Isaac

    4.13

    5

    Ciaran

    Burke

    4.01

    6

    Finlee

    Johnson

    3.77

     

    Long Jump

     

    U17W

    1

    Ella

    Reed

    4.55

    2

    Maisie

    Isaac

    3.98

    3

    Daniella

    Scholes

    3.58

    4

    Charlotte

    Watson

    3.33

     

    Long Jump

     

    U17M

    1

    Nikolaos

    Tirchineci

    5.63

    2

    Jason

    Wylie

    4.96

     

    Long Jump

     

    U20W

    1

    Eleanor

    Phipps

    3.85

     

    Long Jump

     

    SW

    1

    Amelia

    Darnell

    3.08

    2

    Jess

    Mann

    2.39

     

    Long Jump

     

    SM

    1

    John

    Wilson

    3.82

     

    Long Jump

     

    VW

    1

    Jo

    Abel

    4.15

    2

    Vicky

    Burke

    3.16

    3

    Claire

    Webster

    3.02

    4

    Sandra

    Acton

    0.69

     

    Long Jump

     

    VM

    1

    Yinka

    Opaleye

    5.14

    2

    Neil

    Carrington

    4.66

    3

    Bob

    Ellingham

    1.93

     

    Discus

     

    U13G

    1

    Moria

    Howard

    13.16

    2

    Hollie

    Baynes

    11.12

    3

    Grace

    Hart

    9.04

    4

    Elouise

    Warman

    7.55

    5

    Molly

    Webster

    6.15

    6

    Francesca

    McCarthy

    6.08

    7

    Zara

    Sharp

    5.17

     

    Discus

     

    U13B

    1

    Alex

    Mortimer

    12.47

    2

    Toby

    Carroll

    12.26

    3

    Cameron

    Tildesley

    11.63

    4

    Aaron

    Hawkins

    10.81

    5

    Ashton

    Lorandeau

    10.44

    6

    Alasdair

    Large

    8.77

    7

    Tom

    Waterworth

    8.65

    8

    Elliot

    Sly

    8.26

    9

    Max

    Carrington

    5.39

     

    Discus

     

    U15G

    1

    Willow

    Bedding

    19.77

    2

    Tamzin

    Digpal-Race

    15.01

    3

    Emily

    Hart

    13.75

    4

    Kiera

    Wood

    13.21

    5

    Abigail

    Fuller

    12.60

    6

    Maddy

    Jones

    11.87

    7

    Caitlan

    Burke

    11.71

    8

    Libby

    Bycroft

    11.06

    9

    Maddie

    Willis

    11.02

    10

    Macy

    Taylor

    10.28

    11

    Jasmine

    Schonfeldt

    7.16

     

    Discus

     

    U15B

    1

    Zak

    Hayward

    15.80

    2

    Ciaran

    Burke

    14.75

    3

    Finlee

    Johnson

    14.33

    4

    Ted

    Barker

    11.30

     

    Discus

     

    U17W

    1

    Daniella

    Scholes

    17.19

    2

    Maisie

    Isaac

    15.35

    3

    Charlotte

    Watson

    15.14

    4

    Ella

    Reed

    14.42

    5

    Ella

    Couchman

    12.98

     

    Discus

     

    U17M

    1

    Thomas

    Smith

    33.20

    2

    Nikolaos

    Tirchineci

    8.48

     

    Discus

     

    U20W

    1

    Eleanor

    Phipps

    13.03

     

    Discus

     

    SW

    1

    Jess

    Mann

    11.18

     

    Discus

     

    SM

    1

    John

    Wilson

    17.36

     

    Discus

     

    VW

    1

    Vicky

    Burke

    13.86

    2

    Claire

    Webster

    12.23

    3

    Sandra

    Acton

    10.21

     

    Discus

    2 kg

    VM

    1

    Bob

    Ellingham

    29.18

    2

    Richard

    Fuller

    28.78

    3

    Steve

    Burke

    22.86

    4

    Yinka

    Opaleye

    15.66

    5

    Neil

    Carrington

    13.16





    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/05/2019 12:10:53

    05/05/2019  Milton Keynes Rocket 5k  details


    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    7/2055Ty Farrer00:16:2705:18/mileVM45-4986.18%New club 5k VM PB



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://mkmarathon.com/mk-rocket-5k/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 13/05/2019 15:21:17

  • 05/05/2019  Fen Drayton 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    3/293Sean Barker00:38:2706:11/mileVM50-5481.14%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:37:06
    7/293Daniel Woolf00:40:0706:27/mileVM45-4974.14%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:39:02
    11/293Shane Hunt00:40:3006:31/mileVM60-6482.43%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:37:05
    13/293Arseniy Suvorov00:40:5806:36/mileU20M66.95%New club 10k U20M PB
    18/293Matthew Hiscock00:43:1006:57/mileVM45-4969.98%Club 10k VM debut
    33/293Christina Cowles00:46:2707:29/mileSL25-2965.30%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:46:03
    52/293Georgia Hill00:48:2407:47/mileSL25-2962.67%New club 10k SL PB
    101/293Sasha Suvorov00:53:1408:34/mileVL40-4458.88%New club 10k VL PB
    224/293Peter Whitehead01:01:4309:56/mileVM70-7460.17%Club 10k VM PB stays at 01:01:13
    228/293Andy Richardson01:02:1910:02/mileVM55-5952.65%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:36:24



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.fendrayton10k.org/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 13/05/2019 13:51:06

  • 05/05/2019  ABP Newport Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    140/2047Richard Adamson03:07:4407:10/mileVM40-4468.18%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 02:58:00
    981/2047Yvette Adamson04:06:1409:23/mileVL40-4459.89%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 03:48:49



  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 13/05/2019 12:08:06

  • 07/05/2019  5 mile Town Handicap Race  details


    Pos'nNameHandicap TimeActual TimeCat.Age GradeAge GradeNotes
    1/14Richard Farrington00:55:1400:38:5307:47/mileVM50-5463.24%New Town Handicap PB (4min 46sec improvement)
    2/14Steve Church00:56:4900:33:1906:40/mileVM45-4972.62%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:33:04
    3/14Peter German00:57;3000:41:2108:16/mileVM65-6967.71%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:11
    4/14Hilary McConville00:58:2900:46:3309:19/mileVL65-6973.39%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:44:10
    5/14Rachel Irvin00:58:3000:46:3409:19/mile

    Guest
    6/14Arseniy Suvorov00:58:3600:35:5307:11/mileU20M60.73%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:34:36
    7/14Adrian Smith00:59:1600:38:4307:45/mileVM60-6471.00%New Town Handicap PB (0min 44sec improvement)
    8/14Alan Burgin00:59:2300:38:2807:42/mileVM65-6972.78%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:37:45
    9/14David Spurle00:59:3300:37:4107:32/mileSM35-3959.02%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:35:12
    10/14Peter Whitehead00:59:3700:52:0410:25/mileVM70-7456.67%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:48:50
    11/14Jess Mann00:59:4200:44:1508:51/mileSL30-3454.75%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:43:29
    12/14Matthew Hiscock00:59:5000:34:4006:56/mileVM45-4969.24%New Town Handicap PB (0min 10sec improvement)
    13/14Sasha Suvorov00:59:5900:43:0608:37/mileVL40-4458.02%New Town Handicap PB (0min 01sec improvement)
    14/14Simon Williams01:00:3900:40:1408:03/mileSM35-3955.28%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:38:21



    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 20/05/2019 22:57:39

    11/05/2019  Parkruns  details


    Cambridge Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    7/408Richard Moore00:18:0505:49/mileVM40-4476.05%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:43
    119/408Joe Allen00:24:2907:53/mileU17M55.94%New Cambridge Parkrun PB

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    2/328Mark Wishart00:19:1606:12/mileVM40-4473.02%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:16
    11/328Matthew Hiscock00:20:2806:35/mileVM45-4970.92%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    61/328Andrew Enticknap00:24:4307:57/mileVM50-5459.67%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:47
    63/328Shane Hunt00:24:4507:58/mileVM60-6464.80%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:49
    78/328Bryan Nylander00:25:4108:16/mileVM50-5457.89%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:49
    79/328Hayden Waller00:25:4308:17/mileVM55-5959.75%Winchester Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:53
    107/328Chloe Wilson00:27:1308:46/mileSL20-2454.40%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16
    162/328Diane Gannon00:29:5209:37/mileVL60-6466.86%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:14
    163/328Diane Bunch00:29:5209:37/mileVL60-6465.90%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
    237/328Bruce Grimley00:34:3611:08/mileVM60-6448.04%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    328/328James Haycock00:52:2716:53/mileSM25-2924.59%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:08

    Great Notley Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    105/349Jess Mann00:26:3908:35/mileSL30-3455.60%New Great Notley Parkrun PB

    March Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    25/145David Spurle00:25:1108:06/mileSM35-3953.40%March Parkrun debut
    53/145Lizzie Burgess00:29:1009:23/mileVL35-3952.13%March Parkrun debut

    Great Denham Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    169/193Farrell Macrae00:35:3311:27/mileVM50-5441.48%Great Denham Parkrun debut
    192/193Sandra Acton01:16:3024:37/mileVL35-3919.77%Great Denham Parkrun debut

    Sixfields Upton Parkun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    55/262Ieva Klavina00:24:1407:48/mileVL35-3962.41%Sixfields Upton Parkrun debut

    Pocket Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/200Ty Farrer00:18:0505:49/mileVM45-4978.40%Pocket Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:31



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 19/05/2019 22:52:37

  • 11/05/2019  County Championships, Cambridge  details


    GOLD

    U15G 100 Final 1 Lizzy Harrison 13.08

    U17M 100 Final 1 Julian Priest 11.15

    U17W 1500 Final 1 Issy Wilkins 4;50.41

    U13G 200 Final 1 Moria Howard 29.6

    U15G 200 Final 1 Lizzy Harrison 27.23

    U17M 200 Final 1 Julian Priest 22.52

    U17W Triple Jump Final 1 Ella Reed 10.16

    U20M Pole Vault Final 1 Joel Thomas 2.40

    U17W Pole Vault Final 1 Emma Phipps 1.70

    U20W Pole Vault Final 1 Eleanor Phipps 2.30

    U17M Triple Jump Final 1 Ayo Opaleye 12.95

    U17M Discus Final 1 Thomas Smith 35.21

    SILVER

    U17W 800 Final 2 Lottie Knights 2;27.70

    U20M 800 Final 2 Seb Darnell 2;08.98

    SW 800 Final 2 Ella Blake 2;30.48

    U13G 100 Final 2 Faith Harrison 14.09

    U13G 70 Hurdles Final 2 Moria Howard 12.53

    U13B 75 Hurdles Final 2 Toby Carroll 16.0

    U17M 400H Final 2 Spencer Taylor 64.5

    U20W 1500 Final 2 Katie Lawrence 5;36.32

    U13G 200 Final 2 Faith Harrison 30.4

    U15B Hammer Final 2 Ciaran Burke 16.84

    U17M Hammer Final 2 Thomas Smith 37.47

    U20M High Jump Final 2 Joel Thomas 1.70

    U15G Hammer Final 2 Tamzin Digpal-Race 24.24

    U13G Long Jump Final 2 Moria Howard 4.27

    U17M Pole Vault Final 2 Spencer Trewin 2.60

    U17M Triple Jump Final 2 Nikolaos Tirchineci 11.58

    U20M Javelin Final 2 Charlie Dickson 41.50

    U15G Discus Final 2 Willow Bedding 22.55

    U17W Long Jump Final 2 Ella Reed 4.68

    U15B Javelin Final 2 Ciaran Burke 28.55

    U17M Shot Final 2 Thomas Smith 11.29

    U20M Shot Final 2 Charlie Dickson 10.29

    U15G Long Jump Final 2 Macy Taylor 4.07

    U17M Long Jump Final 2 Nikolaos Tirchineci 5.92

    BRONZE

    U15B 800 Final 3 Jacob Preston 2;11.15

    U17W 100 Final 3 Poppy Lyons 13.58

    U15G 75 Hurdles Final 3 Macy Taylor 13.8

    U15B 1500 Final 3 Howard Croft 4;31.89

    U17M 100 Hurdles Final 3 Spencer Taylor 15.75

    U15B Hammer Final 3 Luke Gardner 9.43

    SW Triple Jump Final 3 Jo Abel 9.35

    U15G Hammer Final 3 Willow Bedding 21.90

    SM Shot Final 3 Martin Gardner 10.84

    SM Discus Final 3 Martin Gardner 29.04

    U13B Shot Final 3 Toby Carroll 6.39

    U13B Discus Final 3 Toby Carroll 13.90

    U13G Javelin Final 3 Francesca McCarthy 11.24

    FINALISTS

    U13G 70 Hurdles Final 4 Grace Hart 14.95

    U13B 1500 Final 4 Alasdair Large 5;10.78

    SW 1500 Final 4 Amelia Darnell 5;21.41

    U17M Hammer Final 4 Kyan Mayo 19.23

    SM Hammer Final 4 Bob Ellingham 35.67

    U15G Shot Final 4 Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.40

    SM Discus Final 4 Steve Burke 27.70

    U15G Javelin Final 4 Tamzin Digpal-Race 22.50

    U17W 800 Final 5 Poppy Lyons 2;42.65

    U17M 200 Final 5 Joslin Carter 26.80

    U15G 300 Final 5 Abigail Fuller 49.71

    SM Hammer Final 5 Steve Burk 32.58

    U17W Triple Jump Final 5 Maisie Isaac 9.10

    SM Javelin Final 5 Steve Burke 30.91

    U13B Javelin Final 5 Alasdair Large 20.56

    U15G 800 Final 6 Cerys Davis 2;44.68

    U13G 1500 Final 6 Francesca McCarthy 6;42.0

    U17M 400 Final 6 Joslin Carter 58.4

    SW Long Jump Final 6 Jo Abel 4.34

    SM Shot Final 6 Steve Burke 9.38

    U17M 800 Final 7 Henry Waller 2;16.78

    U13G 100 Final 7 Amy Lewis 15.18

    U15B 1500 Final 7 Ciaran Burke 4;53.73

    U17M 1500 Final 7 Bilen Malik 4;55.20

    U20M 1500 Final 7 Casper Hiscock 4;27.81

    U13B 200 Final 7 Alasdair Large 31.6

    U15G Shot Final 7 Willow Bedding 6.69

    U17M 800 Final 8 Markus Downhill 2;20.27

    U13G 100 Final 8 Grace Hart 15.27

    U13B 100 Final 8 Ashton Lorandeau 16.88

    U13G Long Jump Final 8 Grace Hart 3.52

    U13B Javelin Final 8 Ashton Lorandeau 11.47

    SM 100 Final 9 Yinka Opaleye 12.17

    U15G 1500 Final 9 Maddy Jones  6;17.56

    U13B 800 Final 10 Sawyer Preston 2;49.60

    U13G Long Jump Final 10 Alex Tull 3.38

    U15B Javelin Final 10 Luke Gardner 17.09

    U13B Long Jump Final 11 Ashton Lorandeau 3.24

    U15G Long Jump Final 11 Jessica Bambridge 3.47

    U15G Long Jump Final 12 Kate Morris 3.44

    U13B Long Jump Final 13 Max Carrington 2.93

    U13G 800 Final 14 Eloiuse Warman 3;15.12

    U13G Long Jump Final 16 Elouise Warman 2.92

    U15G Long Jump Final 18 Tulo Akinkuoli 2.49

    HEATS

    U13G 100 Heat 1 2 Amy Lewis 15.66

    U13G 100 Heat 1 4 Eloiuse Warman 16.19

    U13B 100 Heat 1 3 Ashton Lorandeau 15.76

    U15G 100 Heat 1 4 Tulo Akinkuolie 15.13

    U15G 100 Heat 1 6 Abigail Facey 15.43

    U15G 300 Heat 1 1 Abigail Fuller 47.80

    U15G 300 Heat 1 4 Cerys Davis 49.34

    U13G 70 Hurdles Heat 1 2 Grace Hart 15.27

    U13G 200 Heat 1 1 Faith Harrison 31.41

    U13G 200 Heat 1 4 Alex Tull 33.02

    U13G 200 Heat 1 5 Amy Lewis 33.31

    U13B 200 Heat 1 3 Alasdair Large 32.38

    U15G 200 Heat 1 1 Kate Morris 30.16

    U15G 200 Heat 1 5 Abigail Facey 31.71

    U13G 100 Heat 2 2 Grace Hart 15.65

    U15G 100 Heat 2 5 Jessica Bambridge 15.24

    U15G 300 Heat 2 5 Kiera Wood 48.76

    U13G 70 Hurdles Heat 2 2 Moria Howard 12.83

    U13G 200 Heat 2 1 Moria Howard 29.24

    U15G 200 Heat 2 3 Tulo Akinkuolie 32.16

    U13G 100 Heat 3 2 Faith Harrison 14.81

    U13G 100 Heat 3 5 Alex Tull 15.78

    U15G 100 Heat 3 1 Lizzy Harrison 13.11

    U15G 200 Heat 3 1 Lizzy Harrison 27.35

    U15G 200 Heat 3 5 Kiera Wood 30.94



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/05/2019 12:43:01

    11/05/2019  Bedfordshire County Champs, Bedford  details
    Hunts AC added to its collection at the Bedfordshire county championships held at Bedford with one gold, three silver and a bronze medal. Callum Stokes came away with a brace as he took 1st in the U20M 400m with 54.36 and 3rd in the 200m with 23.64. Jessica Cooke won the silver medal in the U17W 300m with 47.14 while Francesca Riley took the silver in the SW 400m (63.55) as did Janice Amber in the U20W 400m (72.94). Molly May ran a PB 29.57 to just miss out on the medals with a 4th-place finish in the U17W 200m. Molly also placed 7th in the U17W 100m with 14.46

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/05/2019 13:14:44

    12/05/2019  Eye 10k  details

    Alan Burgin reports:  Once again there was a good turn out by Hunts AC at the latest race in the Cambs Road Race League. Nine of us were there in near perfect racing conditions to do battle with the course, other runners and ourselves.   Before the start we were treated to a small but evocative flying display by a Spitfire, so the scene was set for the eagerly awaited start. A tight early loop meant all but the front runners made a steady first 600 to 700 metres before getting to the open road sections. There was only a light NW wind and plenty of sunny blue skies, what a bonus considering the weather of the preceding few days. In total there were 499 finishers and as always Hunts AC members all made their mark in the race. Ty was first home for us in 6th place in 35:11 (3rd M45), Wayne G had a super race, 31st in 39:44. Next were Arseniy Suvorov and Andrew Enticknap, 52nd and 53rd in 42:01 and 42:06. It seems Andrew thought Arseniy was starting to run "in his comfort zone", so a few brief words of encouragement got him going again! (Comfort zone and 10k race, mutually exclusive terms surely). Alan Burgin was 124th (2nd VM65 so quite clearly must work harder!) in 46:58, Christina Cowles 133rd in 47:21.Georgia Hill and Phil Young finished close to each other, Georgia 206th in 52:43 and Phil 209th in 52:49.Sasha Suvorov completed the team finishing 263rd in 55:41. Well done everyone and thank you to Ieva for the vocal support on the course.

    3k Fun Run 

    2 Ciaran Burke 10:12, 18 Caitlan Burke 12:17 (3rd girl)


    10k Results

    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    6/499Ty Farrer00:35:1105:40/mileVM45-4983.87%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:34:21
    31/499Wayne Gimblett00:39:4406:24/mileVM50-5477.89%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:37:10
    52/499Arseniy Suvorov00:42:0106:46/mileU20M65.27%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:40:58
    53/499Andrew Enticknap00:42:0606:47/mileVM50-5472.91%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:39:45
    124/499Alan Burgin00:46:5807:34/mileVM65-6975.02%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:42:59
    133/499Christina Cowles00:47:2107:37/mileSL25-2964.06%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:46:03
    206/499Georgia Hill00:52:4308:29/mileSL25-2957.54%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:48:24
    209/499Phil Young00:52:4908:30/mileVM60-6463.21%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:45:51
    263/499Sasha Suvorov00:55:4108:58/mileVL40-4456.29%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:53:14





  • Event Website/Results:http://www.eye10k.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 20/05/2019 22:08:56

  • 12/05/2019  British Athletics League, Swansea  details
    Competing for Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers as a higher claim athlete in Swansea in the British Athletics League, Morgan Webster ran a season's best 50.87 secs in the non-scoring 400m after running a PB 65.03 secs for 3rd in the B string 400m hurdles (debut)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/05/2019 07:08:03

    12/05/2019  Jubilee Parkrun PBs  details
    The day after winning a bronze medal in the U15B 800m County Champs, Jacob Preston ran the fastest-ever time at the Jubilee Parkrun. His 6:39 reduced his best by 4 seconds and clipped 2 seconds off the course record previously held by Angus Lawrence from 2017. 6 Sawyer Preston 8:21 (PB by 10 secs; 20th to 18th in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 36 Martha Heylen 10:38 (PB by 3 secs; 12th to 11th in club all-time rankings)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/05/2019 06:06:05

    18/05/2019  Southern Athletics League, Peterborough  details

    In the latest Southern Athletics League meet, held at Peterborough, Hunts AC achieved much success.  Morgan Webster and Iona Newbegin both took double A string victories on the track.  Morgan won the 200m and 400m in 22.8 and 50.8 while Iona swept the 100m (in the club equalling Under 17 Women and Senior Women record time of 12.5) and also the 200m in 25.9, just 0.1 from the 31-year-old U17W/U20W club records.  Also on the track, Francesca Riley took over a second of her 400m personal best to win the A string race in 61.0 while Hannah Ridley ran her best time to win the 800m A string race with 2:22.2.  Out in the field, Nikolaos Tirchineci achieved the first 6-metre long jump for the club since 2010.  His 6.05m was an 11-cm improvement on his previous best and gained him the runner-up position in the A string competition.  Also jumping well was Maisie Isaac who won the women's A string triple jump with 8.98m.  Hunts AC did well in the throws with 18-year-old Charlie Dickson winning both the A string shot putt and the A string javelin.  His 10.20m shot putt distance was an improvement on his best by 80 cms while he added 32 cms to his javelin best with 41.82m.  Bob Ellingham gained the win the A string hammer with 36.61m while Steve Burke backed him up by winning the B string with 32.12m.  Steve also picked up B string victories in the discus (25.82m) and the javelin (30.16m).  On the women's side, Sarah Ridley won the A string shot putt with 9.92m, the furthest distance by a Hunts AC female in seven years.  For the first time, the mixed 4x400m was introduced into the Southern Athletics League.  In the A race, the Hunts AC team consisting of Callum Stokes (57.1), Hannah Ridley (63.4), Francesca Riley (61.7), Morgan Webster (55.0) won with Morgan tailing the Peterborough runner until the home straight before outsprinting him for the win with 3:57.2.  In the B relay, after good runs by Ollie Mills (61.2), Janice Amber (69.4) and Jessica Cooke (69.0), Seb Darnell took the baton on the last leg with a few metres lead and judged his run superbly as he held on for the win by 0.2 secs.  Overall, Hunts AC finished 3rd with 261 points.




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/05/2019 18:00:05

    18/05/2019  Go Feral 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    4/88Arseniy Suvorov00:42:4006:52/mileU20M64.28%Club 10k U20M PB stays at 00:40:58
    35/88Sasha Suvorov00:58:5609:29/mileVL40-4453.18%Club 10k VL PB stays at 00:53:14
    37/88Jess Mann01:00:0009:39/mileSL30-3450.61%Club 10k SL PB stays at 00:54:03



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.goferal.co.uk/goferal-running
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 21/05/2019 23:04:12

  • 18/05/2019  Parkrun PBs  details
    Joey Croft finished 1st in the Huntingdon parkrun with 16:36 to achieve the following: - Broke the club record by 11 seconds. Moves from 3rd to 1st in the Hunts AC all-time rankings. - Broke the course record for SM 18-19. - 7th fastest-ever runner over this course. - Improved his best time by 27 seconds. 11th Alasdair Large (age 11) 20:16 PB by 1:47; enters club all-time rankings at 48th) 21st Brendan Rose 20:55 (PB by 73 seconds) 63rd Luca Quenet (age 11) - joined the club this week (welcome!) 23:28 (PB by 6 secs) 245 James Wishart 32:05 (PB by 70 secs) At the Cambridge parkrun, Kyan Mayo placed 16th with 19:10 (PB by 46 secs)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/05/2019 11:43:18

    18/05/2019  White Peak Marathon  details

    Huntingdonshire AC's Ty Farrer retained his title at the White Peak Marathon in Derbyshire running the distance in 2:43:29. Ty won by 15:54, similar to his winning margin of 15:50 last year when he ran 2:42:27.

    Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/127Ty Farrer02:43:2906:14/mileVM45-4981.65%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 02:36:32

    Hunts AC: 19/05/18 - White Peaks Marathon &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://www.matlockac.org.uk/white-peak-marathon
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 21/05/2019 22:38:28

  • 19/05/2019  Jubilee Parkrun PBs  details
    Ciaran Burke chopped a huge 19 secs off his best to record 6:43 and come within 4 seconds of the course record (set by Jacob Preston last week). Ciaran retains his 3rd place ranking amongst club runners as well as 3rd best ever over the course (Angus Lawrence ran 6:41 in 2017). Sister Caitlan finished 2nd overall with 8:04 which reduced her PB by 17 secs and consolidates her place at the top of the Hunts AC girls' rankings.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/05/2019 14:18:03

    19/05/2019  Wimpole 10k  details
    41 Arseniy Suvorov 44:59 157 Peter German 52:20 217 Sasha Suvorov 55:52 (596 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 20/05/2019 14:06:43

    21/05/2019  Corby Open Meet  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/03/2019 08:05:40

    22/05/2019  County Development Meet, St Ives  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/03/2019 06:13:39

    26/05/2019  East Anglian League, Peterborough  details



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/01/2019 14:35:36


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    White Peak Marathon view

    Go Feral 10k view

    Eye 10k view

    Parkruns view

    Milton Keynes Rocket 5k view

    Fen Drayton 10k view

    ABP Newport Marathon view

    Parkruns view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.