TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

October 2017 News Reports

01/10/2017  Abington 10k  details
27 Casper Hiscock 40:20, 125 Ursula Bird 48:31 (357 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/10/2017 13:53:07

01/10/2017  Frostbite League, Priory Park, St Neots  details
The Huntingdonshire AC junior cross country team started the defence of its Frostbite League title with an emphatic team win at Priory Park, St Neots.  Leading the way for Hunts AC's 42 junior runners, Angus Lawrence finished in second place with 7:14, just four seconds behind the winner.  Picking up an injury during the race, Shannon Flockhart soldiered on to place as highest female in 7th place with 7:29, more than half a minute in front of the next girl.  Owen Brownston placed 8th (7:33),  Seb Darnell 13th (7:38) and Spencer Taylor 15th (7:42) to close out the club's scorers in a field of 198 runners from 15 clubs.  Hunts AC finished 1st with 45 points, followed by BRJ on 100 points and Riverside Runners with 136 points.  In the senior 5-mile race, 17-year-old Joey Croft placed 4th out of 516 runners with 27:10, less than 10 seconds from the runner-up position.  The 43-strong Hunts AC senior team finished 4th overall out of the 16 competing teams.
  4

Joey Croft

27.10

7

Dave Connell

28.05

16

Ty Farrer

28.55

19

Tom Walker

29.16

38

Nick Osborne

30.21

52

Darren Matthews

31.19

61

Gair Matthews

32.00

67

Ian Marshall

32.25

77

Carl Rooney

32.35

84

Wayne Gimblett

32.46

119

Andrew Enticknap

34.01

124

Derek Darnell

34.08

130

Martin Rowe

34.28

131

Shane Hunt

34.32

161

Andy Richardson

35.35

162

Jeff Mercer

35.38

184

Martin Quinn

36.39

191

Kelly Crawford

36.46

193

Ieva Klavina

36.49

194

Bruce Grimley

36.50

222

Alan Burgin

37.42

227

Dave Spurle

37.54

243

Caroline King

38.18

246

Simon Williams

38.26

248

Claire Webster

38.29

249

Daniel Rigby

38.29

266

Mike Rose

39.00

273

Caroline Archer

39.17

277

Alison Fox

39.26

310

Hayden Waller

40.49

314

Amy Steele

40.51

322

Pauline Stocker

41.05

324

Adrian Smith

41.09

334

Peter German

41.36

346

Chloe Wilson

42.26

365

Amelia Darnell

43.34

387

Steve Burke

44.47

389

James Haycock

44.54

401

Neil Carrington

45.32

425

Jess Mann

46.57

464

Pete Whitehead

50.29

495

Julia Tebbs

56.03

510

Sarah Smith

60.57

Juniors:  2 Angus Lawrence 7:14, 7 Shannon Flockhart 7:29, 8 Owen Brownston 7:33, 13 Seb Darnell 7:38, 15 Spencer Taylor 7:42, 18 Howard Croft 7:53, 19 Markus Downhill 7:55, 32 Lloyd Brownston 8:17, 34 Ciaran Burke 8:20, 36 Ed Lawrence 8:21, 38 Henry Waller 8:22, 39 Brendan Rose 8:22, 42 Katie Wright 8:24, 51 George Jennings 8:32, 79 Ruby Ashman 9:04, 83 Caitlan Burke 9:08, 84 Evie Flockhart 9:10, 92 Alasdair Large 9:16, 100 Lillie Farrance 9:26, 101 Joel Isaac 9:27, 102 Rupert Raven 9:27, 108 Kieran Still 9:33, 119 Willow Bedding 9:48, 128 Cerys Davis 10:03, 129 Joe Allen 10:04, 130 Moria Howard 10:07, 138 Sophia Taylor 10:13, 145 Eleanor Townsend 10:25, 147 Ella Reed 10:29, 154 Abi Fuller 10:40, 157 Elliott Downhill 10:45, 159 Molly Webster 10:48, 163 Sophie Bambridge 10:58, 166 Barnaby Smith 11:00, 167 Zola Day 11:03, 161 James Wishart 11:07, 173 Maisie Isaac 11:15, 176 Lizzie Francis 11:18, 177 Ruby Charter 11:29, 180 Katie Robinson 11:38, 181 Aniah Wass 11:41, 184 Zac Farrer 11:48



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/10/2017 07:28:20

03/10/2017  5M Time Trial, St Ives  details
1 Frances Stanton (guest) 54:09 (44:48), 2 Joey Croft 57:32 (29:32), 3 Ty Farrer 57:33 (29:33), 4 Seb Darnell 58:41 (37:34), 5 Jess Mann 58:52 (45:25), 6 Ursula Bird 58:59 (39:56), 7 Matt Hilton (guest) 59:16 (33:36), 8 Caroline King 59:18 (36:53), 9 Pauline Stocker 59:24 (40:16), 10 Charlotte Murie 59:39 (48:20), 11 Pete German 59:52 (42:08), 12 Andrew Enticknap 60:07 (34:27), 13 Pete Whitehead 60:27 (50:22), 14 Bruce Grimley 60:42 (40:07), 15 Jeff Mercer 60:56 (35:16), 16 Simon Williams 60:06 (39:27), 17 Bryan Nylander 61:09 (44:05), 18 Arseniy Suvorov 61:49 (37:58), 19 Yvette Adamson 62:35 (43:24), 20 Alan Burgin 62:47 (38:54) - actual times in brackets.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/10/2017 07:50:01

07/10/2017  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details
6 Markus Downhill 19:27 (PB by 6 secs; moves from 31st equal to 30th in the Hunts AC all-time rankings) - 288 finishers

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/10/2017 11:11:23

08/10/2017  Wimpole Half Marathon  details
136 Pauline Stocker 1:59:39 (3rd W50) - 309 finishers

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/10/2017 17:13:19

08/10/2017  Royal Parks Half Marathon, London  details
1,423rd Ieva Klavina 1:39:33 (14,465 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/10/2017 17:12:22

08/10/2017  Yorkshire Marathon, York  details
284 Andy Richardson 3:19:29 - 2nd M55 (4,139 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/10/2017 17:10:58

08/10/2017  Perkins Great Eastern Run  details

88 Tom Walker 1:19:36, 180 Sean Barker 1:25:41, 206 Darren Matthews 1:26:59, 222 Rod McKee 1:27:29, 424 Roger Holliday 1:34:16, 737 Caroline King 1:41:13, 845 Daniel Rigby 1:43:12, 1226 John Smith 1:53:22, 1248 Christina Cowles 1:52:39, 1356 Adrian Smith 1:52:53, 1736 Lizzie Burgess 1:56:06, 1842 Diane Bunch 2:02:15, 3277 James Haycock 2:20:42, 3600 Peter Whitehead 2:30:56, 3823 Julia Tebbs 2:39:22 (4183 finishers)




  • Event Website/Results:http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/
    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/10/2017 17:09:58

  • 08/10/2017  Chester Marathon  details

    Gaining his first international vest, Ty Farrer completed the Chester Marathon finishing as 5th England veteran (M40) in 2:39:44 as helping the team to victory over the Celtic Nations.  With the veteran's international incorporated into the Chester Marathon, Ty finished 21st out of 2.644 finishers.  Aiming for sub 2:40, he paced himself perfectly averaging below 38-minute 10k pace for the whole distance and beating his personal best by 84 seconds.

    21 Ty Farrer 2:39:44, 423 Andrew Enticknap 3:21:25 918 Claire Webster 3:35:48 (2,644 finishers)




  • Event Website/Results:http://www.activeleisureevents.co.uk/marathon/race-information
    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/10/2017 17:24:26

  • 15/10/2017  Ampthill Trophy  details
    Hunts AC athletes came away from the annual Ampthill Trophy cross country meet with an impressive two gold medals, one silver and one bronze. In the Under 11 Girls race, Evie Flockhart finished first with 8:39 while Ciaran Burke won the Under 1 Boys race in 8:00. In the Under 11 Boys event, George Jennings finished just a few seconds behind the winner with his second place finish in 8:17. In the Under 13 Girls race, Lexi Flockhart commenced her comeback from injury with a fine third place. 1 lap U11B: 2 George Jennings 8:17, 7 Alasdair Large 9:14; U11G: 1 Evie Flockhart 8:39; U13B: 1 Ciaran Burke 8:00; U13G: 3 Lexi Flockhart 8:22, 5 Caitlan Burke 9:10 2 laps U17M: 6 Seb Darnell 17:33 2.5 laps Seniors: 39 Derek Darnell 48:29 (2nd M55), 68 Kelly Crawford 52:36; 168 Vicky Burke 66:32, 170 Steve Burke 66:35 (225 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/10/2017 09:30:20

    21/10/2017  Annual Awards Presentation Evening, St Ives Corn Exchange  details
    x

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 25/08/2017 18:19:10

    22/10/2017  audPuVhjGsFFAEqqUwN  details
    Fx1bJm http://www.FyLitCl7Pf7ojQdDUOLQOuaxTXbj5iNG.com

  • Event Website/Results:http://qwZrgUQbgIee
    Posted by ;  on 22/10/2017 05:36:15


  • No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Parkruns view

    Disneyland Paris Half Marathon view

    Robin Hood Half Marathon view

    Forest of Dean Half Marathon view

    Berlin Marathon view

    Bourn to Run 3k/10k view

    Parkruns view

    Honington 10k view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.