TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

April 2018 News Reports

03/04/2018  5M TT  details
Entries into the all-time rankings: Men 18 Matt Hilton 34:26 28 Richard Adamson 36:34 38 Hanno Fischer 39:54 41 Adrian Smith 40:48 Women 21 Sasha Suvorov 43:30

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/04/2018 10:51:29

04/04/2018  Watford Open  details
Sixteen-year-old Conall McGinness finished 2nd in his 1500m race at the Watford Open in a PB 4:14.38, bringing his best set last year down by 1.42 secs. Conall says that due to the unusually slow start for an open graded meet, there's more to come.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/04/2018 06:52:42

08/04/2018  Birmingham City Half Marathon  details
4th Richie Adamson 88:53 (126 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/04/2018 09:52:30

08/04/2018  Sandy 10  details
Ty Farrer 4th 56:38.5 PB Frances Stanton 236th 83:30 PB (496 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/04/2018 16:06:29

08/04/2018  Rome Marathon  details
Ian Marshall - 677th 3:18:23 (11,719 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/04/2018 16:05:14

08/04/2018  Manchester Marathon  details
Carl Rooney 707th 3:07:49 PB David Spurle 3,128th 3:46:20 PB Lizzie Burgess 4,876th 4:05:42 PB (9,337 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/04/2018 16:04:12

08/04/2018  Peterborough Open  details
In spite of the less-than-ideal weather conditions, Hunts AC athletes set 44 personal bests at Peterborough.  Ayo Opaleye broke Paul Bowman's 47-year-old Under 15 Boys triple jump club record of 11.28m by leaping out to 11.52m in pretty miserable weather conditions at Peterborough.  Thanks to all those who helped out with the field events officiating at such short notice.

100m

 

 

 

5

Ben

Wallis

17.8

100m

 

 

 

2

Moria

Howard

14.9

4

Ruby

Charter

15.6

5

Vicky

Burke

16.0

6

Sophia

Prew

16.1

100m

 

 

 

5

Maisie

Issac

15.1

100m

 

 

 

2

Lucy

England

14.2

6

Tamzin

Digpal-Race

15.1

100m

 

 

 

3

Ella

Reed

13.7

100m

 

 

 

1

Joe

Purbrick

11.9

3

Ayo

Opaleye

12.2

4

Yinka

Opaleye

12.3

100m

 

 

 

1

Julian

Priest

11.2

200m

 

 

 

5

Sophia

Prew

33.7

200m

 

 

 

4

Moria

Howard

31.9

400m

 

 

 

1

Alastar

Phelan

56.8

600m

 

 

 

1

Evie

Flockhart

2:03.2

800m

 

 

 

2

Ella

Watson

3:00.2

3

Zola

Day

3:14.2

800m

 

 

 

2

Lexi

Flockhart

2:48.2

800m

 

 

 

4

Amelia

Darnell

2:40.7

6

Lucy

Waller

2:42.9

800m

 

 

 

3

Seb

Darnell

2:19.9

4

Henry

Waller

2:25.9

5

Joel

McGinness

2:28.9

1500m

 

 

 

1

Tom

Waterworth

5:08.3

6

Aaron

Hawkins

5:47.3

7

Caitlan

Burke

5:49.0

8

Eleanor

Townsend

6:18.1

1500m

 

 

 

3

Shannon

Flockhart

4:50.0

4

Spencer

Taylor

4:50.0

6

Ciaran

Burke

5:14.7

7

Owen

Brownston

5:24.0

80m H

 

 

 

1

Spencer

Taylor

13.1

400m H

 

 

 

3

Alastar

Phelan

67.5

Long Jump

 

 

 

2

Moria

Howard

3.83

6

Ella

Watson

3.12

8

Ruby

Charter

3.03

9

Lizzie

Francis

3.02

12

Zola

Day

2.73

Long Jump

 

 

 

4

Joel

Isaac

3.37

Long Jump

 

 

 

6

Spencer

Taylor

4.83

Long Jump

 

 

 

2

Ella

Reed

4.37

8

Maisie

Isaac

3.51

High Jump

 

 

 

2

Ollie

Francis

1.35

4

Lloyd

Brownston

1.20

6

Caitlan

Burke

1.20

Triple Jump

 

 

 

1

Ayo

Opaleye

11.52

4

Ella

Reed

9.49

7

Maisie

Isaac

8.39

8

Eleanor

Phipps

7.96

Pole Vault

 

 

 

1

Richard

Phelan

2.60

1

Eleanor

Phipps

1.90

Shot Putt

 

 

 

1

Tamzin

Digpal-Race

7.24

2

Willow

Bedding

7.03

3

Eleanor

Townsend

4.90

Shot Putt

 

 

 

1

Aaron

Hawkins

4.88

Shot Putt

 

 

 

3

Yinka

Opaleye

8.41

Shot Putt

 

 

 

1

Thomas

Smith

9.30

Discus

 

 

 

3

Steve

Burke

27.30

Discus

 

 

 

1

Thomas

Smith

29.06

Discus

 

 

 

1

Willow

Bedding

20.51

Javelin

 

 

 

1

Aaron

Hawkins

10.04

2

Ben

Wallis

9.50

Javelin

 

 

 

1

Tamzin

Digpal-Race

20.04

2

Willow

Bedding

14.91

Javelin

 

 

 

4

Ciaran

Burke

17.58

Javelin

 

 

 

3

Steve

Burke

28.24

Hammer

 

 

 

2

Steve

Burke

29.28

Hammer

 

 

 

1

Thomas

Smith

27.21




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/04/2018 12:07:21

14/04/2018  Southern Athletics League, Lee Valley  details
In his first SAL meet, 15-year-old Julian Priest swept to victory in the A string sprints with a personal best 11.29 secs in the 100m and a strong opening 22.80 secs in the 200m. He has only run faster over the longer sprint in the English Schools champs last July. Sixteen-year-old Shannon Flockhart comfortably won the 400m A string race with 60.09 secs. Altogether, Hunt AC brought home 19 personal bests. Men's A 100m 1 Julian Priest 11.29 Men's B 100m 5 Martin Gardner 15.30 Men's A 200m (-0.3) 1 Julian Priest 22.80 Men's B 200m (0.4) 5 Yinka Opaleye 25.58 Men's A 400m 5 Alastar Phelan 56.00 Men's B 400m 6 Yinka Opaleye 59.47 Men's A 400mH 2 Conall McGinness 1:01.5 Men's B 400mH 1 Alastar Phelan 1:06.5 Men's A High Jump 4 Jamie Francklin 1.70 Men's B High Jump 3 Richard Phelan 1.35 Men's A Pole Vault 3 Richard Phelan 2.70 Men's A Long Jump 5 Jamie Francklin 5.41 Men's B Long Jump 5 Martin Gardner 4.16 Men's A Triple Jump 4 Richard Phelan 9.48 Men's A Shot Putt 3 Martin Gardner 10.43 Men's B Shot Putt 3 Steve Burke 9.09 Men's A Discus 3 Bob Ellingham 28.73 Men's B Discus 3 Steve Burke 26.78 Men's A Hammer 2 Bob Ellingham 38.18 Men's B Hammer 2 Steve Burke 25.16 Men's A Javelin 5 Steve Burke 28.67 Men's B Javelin 4 Martin Gardner 22.19 Women's A 100m 5 Mae Macklin 13.95 Women's B 100m 5 Daniella Scholes 14.84 Women's A 200m (-0.4) 4 Mae Macklin 28.72 Women's B 200m (-1.6) 4 Lucy Small 30.07 Women's A 400m 1 Shannon Flockhart 1:00.09 Women's B 400m 2 Katie Wright 1:06.36 Women's A 800m 3 Katie Wright 2:38.16 Women's A 1500m 3 Katie Lawrence 5:41.0 Women's B 1500m 1 Lucy Waller 5:48.59 Women's A 400mH 2 Lucy Waller 1:18.23 Women's A High Jump 4 Lucy Small 1.20 Women's A Pole Vault 2 Sandra Pedley 1.90 Women's B Pole Vault 1 Eleanor Phipps 1.80 Women's A Long Jump 4 Mae Macklin 4.18 Women's B Long Jump 5 Daniella Scholes 3.52 Women's A Triple Jump 2 Lucy Small 9.16 Women's B Triple Jump 2 Eleanor Phipps 8.64 Women's A Shot Putt 5 Tracy Burton 6.76 Women's B Shot Putt 5 Sandra Acton 3.53 Women's A Discus 3 Daniella Scholes 16.31 Women's B Discus 2 Tracy Burton 15.54 Women's A Hammer 3 Tracy Burton 23.16 Women's A Javelin 4 Tracy Burton 13.99 Women's B Javelin 5 Sandra Acton 6.75 Women's 4x100m 5 Huntingdonshire AC 56.67 Women's 4x400m 3 Huntingdonshire AC 4:35.76

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 15/04/2018 08:17:24

15/04/2018  Norwich Half Marathon  details
147 Kelly Crawford 1:35:58 951 Georgia Hill 1:59:53 (1,887 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/04/2018 06:13:29

15/04/2018  Brighton Marathon  details
Marathon:  786 Derek Darnell 3:26:49, 1156 Ieva Klavina 3:33:39, 4102 Pauline Stocker 4:10:09, 5533 Rebecca Farrer 4:26:28 (19,775 finishers)
Mile:  (Derek reports) Congratulations to Issy Wilkins on winning the U15 Girls Brighton Mile. Her winning time, 5:35, was the second fastest girls time on the day, only surpassed by one U18 Girl. It also resulted in her first media post race interview!  Ellie Linnell run in the same race, finishing 26th in 7.20.  Seb Darnell had a good run in the U18 Boys race finishing strongly for 5th place in 5.27.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/04/2018 05:21:40

15/04/2018  Cambourne 10k  details
75 Richie Adamson 43:36 76 Arseniy Suvorov 43:37 100 Bruce Grimley 45:12 (2nd M60) 140 Jim Stocker 47:19 271 Adrian Smith 51:32 362 Yvette Adamson 54:40 433 Jess Mann 57:21 510 Vicky Burke 59:46 578 Dave Spurle 61:29 579 Lizzie Burgess 61:31 580 Kim Laud 61:32 591 Hilary McConville 62:21 648 Peter Whitehead 64:45 772 Vasily Suvorov 70:10 (913 finishers) One-Mile Fun Run 2 Ciaran Burke 5:50 13 Caitlan Burke 6:44 27 Elliot Sly 7:15 46 Zara Sharp 8:20 (163 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/04/2018 23:13:20

21/04/2018  Kettering Open  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/02/2018 15:51:01

22/04/2018  East Anglian League, Peterborough  details



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 28/12/2017 10:48:33

24/04/2018  Corby Open  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/02/2018 16:04:18

29/04/2018  Club Champs  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/01/2018 12:14:08


No more News Records Found!
Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Parkruns view

Tarpley 10M view

Stamford Valentines 30k view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Benfleet 15 view

Folksworth 15 view

Parkruns view
HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.