TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

February 2018 News Reports

03/02/2018  Anglian Schools XC Champs, Ipswich  details

Huntingdonshire AC's junior cross country runners showed their mettle at the Anglian Schools cross country championships held at Holbrook, near Ipswich, with five athletes rising to the occasion to put themselves in the mix for selection to compete in the English Schools championships in Temple Newsted, Leeds next month.  In 2017, the highest placing by a Hunts AC runner in these championships was 18th.  This year, Shannon Flockhart made that a distant memory with an outstanding bronze medal effort in the Intermediate Girls race.  Shannon was first to finish for Cambridgeshire as was Issy Wilkins who ran to a fine 5th place in the Junior Girls event.  Competing in the Senior Boys race, Joey Croft also finished 5th.  Conall McGinness place 16th in the Inter Boys race and Nicole Covell and Katie Lawrence finished 22nd and 27th in the Senior Girls race.  As all finished in the top eight for Cambridgeshire in their respective races, they will be under consideration for the English School championships.

Katie Wright was 50th Inter Girl with Spencer Taylor (57th), Marcus Downhill (69th), and Joel McGinness (73rd) in the Junior Boys race.




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/02/2018 00:44:01

04/02/2018  Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough  details

The day after winning bronze in the Anglian Schools cross country championships, virtually guaranteeing her selection for the English Schools championships, Shannon Flockhart made it a weekend to remember as she created a little bit of history by just missing out on being the first girl ever to win a Frostbite League combined boys and girls junior race.  Her second-place finish in 8:16 over the near 1.5-mile course was just 5 seconds behind the winner and is the best-ever placing by a girl in the league's 30-year history.  Shannon was 52 seconds ahead of the next girl and were instrumental in setting up the Hunts AC juniors for their fourth team victory out of four contested this season.  Angus Lawrence (5th 8:22), Seb Darnell (10th 8:36), Markus Downhill (15th 8:44) and Ciaran Burke (19th 9:05) backed up Shannon superbly as they closed in as the scoring team.  With an additional 22 Hunts AC runners in a field of 198, the club scored 51 points to second-place Nene Valley Harriers on 67 and Riverside Runners in third with 78.  With two races to go, both in Huntingdon, Hunts AC remain at the top of the league standings with 60 points with Riverside Runners second with 54 points and BRJ third on 51 points.

In the Senior 5-mile race, a strong turnout of 39 Hunts AC runners, led by Dave Connell and Ty Farrer with top-10 finishes, contributed to a third-place team finish which moved the club into the runner-up spot in the league table. 

Seniors: 

8

Dave Connell

30.16

9

Ty Farrer

30.22

13

Darren Matthews

31.00

30

Andy Stowe

31.56

35

Rod McKee

32.03

38

Ian Marshall

32.23

40

Gair Matthews

32.42

41

Steve Church

32.46

48

Daniel Woolf

33.20

53

Carl Rooney

33.31

54

Sean Barker

33.31

109

Derek Darnell

35.54

110

Martin Rowe

35.56

119

Arseniy Suvorov

36.27

145

Ieva Klavina

37.35

170

Caroline Archer

38.43

171

Daniel Rigby

38.43

177

Caroline King

38.52

178

Bruce Grimley

38.53

188

Jeff Mercer

39.16

216

Alan Burgin

40.42

219

Claire Webster

40.51

222

Amy Steele

40.56

245

Haydn Waller

41.44

246

Farrell Macrae

41.45

255

Frances Stanton

42.07

266

Bryan Nylander

42.20

267

Adrian Smith

42.22

288

Pauline Stocker

43.29

303

Shane Hunt

44.33

335

Diane Bunch

46.27

337

Jess Mann

46.36

364

Sasha Suvorov

49.47

366

Charlotte Murie

49.54

368

Georgia Hill

50.19

381

Di Gannon

51.58

397

Pete Whitehead

54.42

411

Julia Tebbs

58.28

444

Sarah Smith

64.44

Team result:  1 Riverside Runners 456, 2 Ramsey Runners 660, 3 Hunts AC 665 (16 teams)

League standings:  1 Riverside Runners 62, 2 Hunts AC 55, 3 Nene Valley Harriers 54,  4 Ramsey Runners 49

(451 finishers)

Juniors:   2 Shannon Flockhart 8:16, 5 Angus Lawrence 8:22, 10 Seb Darnell 8:36, 15 Markus Downhill 8:44, 19 Ciaran Burke 9:05, 25 Ed Lawrence 9:12, 32 Henry Waller 9:17, 42 Alasdair Large 9:35, 55 Evie Flockhart 10:01, 57 Aaron Hawkins 10:03, 67 Joel Isaac 10:18, 73 Caitlan Burke 10:23, 77 Joe Allen 10:26, 79 Lillie Farrance 10:28, 81 Ruby Ashman 10:31, 89 Charlotte Watson 10:39, 103 Jacob Dodge 10:58, 111 Rupert Raven 11:08, 120 Cerys Davis 11:19, 124 Kieran Still 11:23, 128 Poppy Lyons 11:27, 131 Elliot Sly 11:32, 153 Ella Reed 12:04, 160 Molly Webster 12:19, 168 Zac Farrer 12:36, 169 Sophie Bambridge 12:38, 173 Zara Sharp 12:50, 174 Maisie Isaac 12:56, 177 Barnaby Smith 13:14 (198 finishers)

Team result:  1 Hunts AC 51, 2 NVH 67, 3 Riverside Runners 76 (15 teams)

League standings:  1 Hunts AC 60, 2 Riverside Runners 54, 3 BRJ 51




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/02/2018 12:42:50

06/02/2018  5M TT  details
1 Jess Mann 56:05 (43:29), 2 Bryan Nylander 56:59 (40:39), 3 Julia Tebbs 57:45 (51:54), 4 Nina Szymor 58:08 (52:17), 5 Sasha 58:18 (43:59), 6 Yvette Adamson 58:29, 7 Adrian Smith 58:30 (40:49), 8 Lucy Ling 58:34 (42:33), 9 Georgia Hill 58:47 (49:03), 10 Frances Stanton 58:55 (41:27), 11 Bruce Grimley 59:24 (36:27), 12 Jonathan Wheeler 59:32 (39:00), 13 Chris Beazeley 59:39 (36:42), 14 Pete Whithead 59:53 (52:03), 15 Pauline Stocker 59:58 (41:20), 16 Niki Windsor 60:11 (41:33), 17 Arseniy Suvorov 61:10 (36:54), 18 Alan Burgin 61:58 (40:52), 19 James Haycock 62:52 (49:31)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/02/2018 08:06:38

07/02/2018  Lee Valley Open  details
800m Race F: Conall McGinness 2:01.30 (5)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/02/2018 00:20:59

11/02/2018  Stamford 30k  details
Caroline Archer reports: A few of us braved Lincolnshire’s undulations on Sunday at Stamford Valentines 30km. As always, it was a well organised and friendly event put on by the Stamford Striders. On the day, it was windy and all seasons were represented. Despite this, the Hunts team got some cracking times amongst the field of 609 competitors who turned out. Dave Connell finished an impressive 5th overall and 1st MV40 with 1:49:52, Ian Marshall was the second Hunts runner home (Pos 88; 2:13:04) followed by Caroline King (Pos 197; 2:29:42) and in true Frostbite style ensured she overtook two female C&Cers before crossing the line! I had a few wobbles along the way but got round in 2:30:16 (Pos 200) thanks to Caroline King's encouragement. Neil Carrington completed the punishing course in 3:28:42 (Pos 567). Thank you to Michael Marshall for the support and pics/videos!

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/02/2018 01:17:05

11/02/2018  U13/U15 Open Meet, Lee Valley  details
Lizzy Harrison ran 28.27 in the U15G 200m which beat Ella Reed's 28.61 club record which she set earlier this year. Lizzy Harrison: 60m - 8.61s (1) / 8.77s (5), 200m - 28.27s (4),LJ - 4.28m (5) Willow Bedding: 60mH - 11.74s (4) / 11.82s (5),Shot - 6.97m (2), LJ - 3.34m (11)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/02/2018 01:39:53

18/02/2018  Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon  details
3rd Dave Connell 74:34 (2nd M40)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 20/02/2018 11:24:48

18/02/2018  Frostbite League, Hinchingbrooke Park  details
At the penultimate Frostbite League cross country race held at Hinchingbrooke Park, hosts Huntingdonshire AC swept the board by taking team victories in both the junior and the senior races.  In the junior race, Casper Hiscock enjoyed his second league victory this year in the 1.5-mile race, finishing 8 seconds clear of his nearest rival in 9:03.  Seb Darnell was next in for Hunts AC in 8th place with 9:46, followed by Markus Downhill in 14th with 9:58.  Issy Wilkins was the first girl to finish in 15th with 10:03, finishing 14 seconds ahead of the next girl.  Rounding out the scoring team, Spencer Taylor placed 18th in 10:08.  Markus, Issy and Spencer all have two more seasons to go in the junior league.  After the results were tallied, Hunts AC eked out a two-point win over Riverside Runners and so maintain their unbeaten streak this season.  The Hunts AC juniors are now seven points clear of Riverside in the league standings with one race remaining.
Juniors:  1 Casper Hiscock 9:03, 8 Seb Darnell 9:46, 14 Markus Downhill 9:58, 15 Issy Wilkins 10:03, 18 Spencer Taylor 10:08, 25 Ciaran Burke 10:34, 35 Alasdair Large 11:0, 39 Lexi Flockhart 11:09, 43 George Jennings 11:18, 45 Katie Wright 11:23, 50 Joel Isaac 11:28, 51 Evie Flockhart 11:29,  54 Owen Brownston 11:31, 56 Ruby Ashman 11:32, 64 Caitlan Burke 11:46, 71 Joe Allen 12:00, 88 Rupert Raven 12:34, 90 Willow Bedding 12:38, 91 Ellie Linnell 12:43, 93 Ella Watson 12:45, 101 Jacob Dodge 13:00, 106 Elliot Sly 13:16, 112 Ella Reed 13:27, 113 Eleanor Townsend 13:30, 115 Molly Webster 13:35, 117 Cerys Davis 13:45, 132 Moria Howard 14:25, 137 Zac Farrer 14:41, 139 Sophie Bambridge 14:54, 141 Maisie Isaac 14:57, 145 Ben Wallis 15:18, 147 Barnaby Smith 15:53 (164 finishers)

Team results:  1 Hunts 56, 2 Riverside 58, 3 BRJ 77

League standings:  1 Hunts 75, 2 Riverside 68, BRJ 64

 After finishing in 3rd or 4th places in the previous league races this season, the Hunts AC seniors really rose to the occasion and just manage to pip league leaders Riverside Runners to the team win.  Seventeen-year-old Joey Croft led the way for the club in 6th place with 29:40 over the 5-mile course with team captain Ty Farrer (8th 29:58) and Darren Matthews (9th 30:10) close at hand.  Steve Church (24th 31:40), Simon Margot (26th 31:47), Rod McKee (28th 31:49), Andy Stowe (30th 31:57), Ieva Klavina (124th 37:25), Caroline King (136th 38:11) and Caroline Archer (142nd 38:28) closed out the scoring team.  Hunts AC finished on 533 points to Riverside's 554 with March AC third on 682.  The Hunts AC seniors are now a clear second in the league standing, six points behind Riverside.

Seniors (375 finishers):

Joey Croft

29.40

Ty Farrer

29.58

Darren Matthews

30.10

Steve Church

31.40

Simon Margot

31.47

Rod McKee

31.49

Andy Stowe

31.57

Ian Marshall

32.22

Daniel Woolf

32.43

Sean Barker

33.27

Carl Rooney

33.42

Martin Rowe

35.04

Arseniy Suvorov

35.11

Derek Darnell

35.12

Shane Hunt

35.22

Stuart Laud

35.30

Ieva Klavina

37.25

Jonathan Wheeler

37.52

Caroline King

38.11

Bruce Grimley

38.12

Dave Spurle

38.12

Caroline Archer

38.28

Amy Steele

39.55

Matthew Linnell

40.00

Jim Stocker

40.22

Haydn Waller

40.59

Adrian Smith

42.33

Phil Young

43.06

Yvette Adamson

43.15

Sarah Haythornethwaite

43.33

Pauline Stocker

43.40

Farrell Macrae

43.41

Georgia Hill

44.02

Amelia Darnell

44.50

Jess Mann

47.27

Sasha Suvorov

47.58

Charlotte Murie

52.19

James Haycock

54.43

Julia Tebbs

58.40

Team results:  1 Hunts 533, 2 Riverside 554, 3 March 682

League standings:  1 Riverside 77, 2 Hunts 71, 3 NVH 60



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 22/02/2018 08:18:35

24/02/2018  National XC Champs, Parliament Hill  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/11/2017 11:00:15


No more News Records Found!
Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Parkruns view

Bassingbourn Belle 10M view

Wolverton 5 view

Parkruns view

Hertfordshire Half Marathon view

St Neots Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view
HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.