TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Cross Country section of Huntingdonshire Athletic Club.

This section aims to provide you with information specifically related to Cross Country running.


Hunts AC Official Website
Cross Country News

16/01/2022  Frostbite League, March

Huntingdonshire AC seniors maintained their perfect run as they went four for four by winning the latest Frostbite League 5-mile cross country team race held at March.  Dave Hudson led the 357-stong field as he claimed victory for the second time this season with 28:13.  Dave was part of a club 1-2-3 as Martin Amos filled the runner-up position in 29:28 with James Orrell in 3rd just seconds behind with 29:36.  Remaining scoring positions were James Uff making his debut this season (9th 30:49), Ty Farrer (10th 30:52), Simon Bowman (11th 30:53) and Darren Matthews (12th 31:08).  In the 22 seasons in which Hunts AC has taken part in this league, Darren's final scoring position in 12th place is the best-ever achieved by the club with 17th in 2019 as the previous best.  Tim Jones found himself in the unenviable position of finishing in 13th place and not scoring for the team.  The three Hunts AC women scorers were no less spectacular.  Lucy Mapp finished 1st woman for the fourth time in a row (32:55) with her 25th pace overall equalling her own club record of highest-ever placing by a Hunts AC woman out of men and women combined.  Ieva Klavina (39th overall and 3rd woman in 34:38) and Shelley Duffy (48th overall and 5th woman in 35:33) completed the scoring team.  Similar to Darren, Shelley as final scorer in 48th place beat the previous club record of 68th set in the previous race.  Once team points were tallied, Hunts AC found themselves way ahead of the opposition with their best-ever points score of 160, beating their previous best of 240.  With just two races remaining, the Hunts AC senior have a comfortable lead in the league standings.

Race Team Results

1 Hunts AC 160 points

2 Yaxley 579

3 March 615

(16 teams)

League Standings

1 Hunts AC 64

2 Yaxley 54

3 Riverside Runners 46

 

The 1.5-mile junior race saw Tom Waterworth win his first-ever Junior race in 8:24 with Aaron Hawkins in the runner-up position just three seconds adrift.  Noah Scott-Donkin closed out the boys' scoring in 4th place with 8:41.  For the second time this season, Lola Fletcher finished as first girl in 9:40 (17th overall) with Cara Still picking up the final scoring position as 6th girl (29th overall 10:18).  Hunts AC won the team race comfortably with 53 points, their second-best-ever score just short of 52 points scored in 2020.  After winning three straight, Hunts AC juniors have to finish at least third in each of the last two races to secure the league title.

Race Team Results

1 Hunts AC 53 points

2 Peterborough & Nene Valley AC 133

3 Thorney 135

(15 teams)

League Standings

1 Hunts AC 59

2 Peterborough & Nene Valley 55

3 Thorney 51

  Further Info

15/01/2022  Huntingdon Parkrun

1st Dave Hudson 16:40
2nd James Orrell 17:17
79th Dominic Meagher 27:17 (two months after joining Hunts AC and after 34 Huntingdon parkrun efforts dating back over two years, knocked 11 secs off previous PB)
  Further Info

15/01/2022  County Schools XC Champs, Priory Park

Sixteen Hunts AC runners selected for Anglian Schools XC Champs in Woodbridge, Suffolk on 5 Feb (top 14).  Congrats to Noah on winning his race.
Minor Boys
5 Ethan Locke
6 Leo Howard
12 Harry Pateman
14 George Connell
Minor Girls
12 Ava Ballard
Junior Boys
1 Noah Scott-Donkin
5 Tom Richards
9 Oliver Albone
21 Joshua Wiles
26 Finley Pask
Junior Girls
32 Isla Wood
Inter Boys
4 Aedan Lydon
9 Tom Waterworth
14 Aaron Hawkins
15 Lewis Wiles (Reserve for Anglians)
17 Michael Sells
19 Oscar Scott-Donkin
Inter Girls
11 Lola Fletcher
27 Caitlan Burke
36 Maddy Jones
Senior Boys
3 Dylan Thomas
6 Joseph Reindel
8 Brandon Ballard
Senior Girls
3 Issy Wilkins
  Further Info


Cross Country Events
Next six events
Saturday 29th January
SEAA XC Champs, Beckenham Place Park details
Sunday 6th February
Frostbite League, Bourne details
Saturday 26th February
National XC Champs, Parliament Hill details
Sunday 13 March
Frostbite League, Huntingdon (possible 6th March) details

No more Events!
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

St Valentines 30k view

Birmingham Running Festival Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Gransden Muddy Half Marathon view

Farnborough Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.