St Ives 10k 15th July 2018St Ives 10k 15th July 2018
Enter Online Now
TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

ian
Nov 2004 - Huntingdonshire A.C.

Welcome to Huntingdonshire Athletics Club (Hunts AC)

Based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Hunts AC embraces the England Athletics equal opportunities/sports equity policy and welcomes all members of the community from the ages of 9 and upwards. We cater for all levels, whether you are a budding athlete or an experienced Junior or Senior competitor, an all-rounder or a specialist, a recreational five-miler or a veteran of a dozen marathons. Our activities cover the full range of athletic events including Track & Field, Road Running, Cross Country and Indoor Sportshall. For club information, click here or Email enquires@huntsac.org.uk 

 

Last modified by Ian MARSHALL on 03/07/2017 22:49:47
Club Announcements

Last modified by Wayne DuBose on 19/09/2018 21:02:28

Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

16/09/2018  Berlin Marathon  details


Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
3922Mark Wishart03:19:22VM40-4465.82%New club Marathon VM PB



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/
  • View Club Athletes Results
    Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 18/09/2018 00:02:31

  • 16/09/2018  Harvest Trail Quarter & Half Marathon  details


    Quarter Marathon Results
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    2/85Richard Adamson00:45:55SM35-39

    33/85Frances Stanton01:00:29SL20-24


    Half Marathon Results
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    16/122Nick Osborn01:37:11SM35-3962.50%Club Half Marathon SM PB stays at 01:18:10
    30/122Ian Marshall01:47:42SM35-3956.83%Club Half Marathon SM PB stays at 01:22:41
    69/122Caroline Archer02:01:15SL30-3454.43%Club Half Marathon SL PB stays at 01:35:27
    87/122Yvette Adamson02:12:07VL40-4452.57%Club Half Marathon VL PB stays at 01:45:08



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.roystonrunners.co.uk/races-and-events/club-races/harvest-trail/
  • View Club Athletes Results
    Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 17/09/2018 23:37:34

  • 16/09/2018  Rutland Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    23/280Andrew Enticknap03:34:03VM45-4964.57%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 03:09:48
    195/280Bryan Nylander04:52:10VM50-5447.73%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 04:26:37
    196/280Claire Webster04:52:11VL35-3947.06%Club Marathon VL debut

    Hunts AC: 18/09/16 - Rutland Marathon &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.therutlandmarathon.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results
    Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 17/09/2018 23:03:56

  • 16/09/2018  Shelford 5k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    14/291Kelly Crawford00:20:36SL30-3472.32%1st Senior Female - Club 5k SL PB stays at 00:20:30
    16/291Bruce Grimley00:20:57VM60-6478.62%Club 5k VM PB stays at 00:19:38



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://shelfordfunrun.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results
    Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 18/09/2018 00:10:44

  • 16/09/2018  East Anglian League Final, Bury St Edmunds  details

    Hunts AC had a satisfying end to the league season with over 60 of it athletes competing in this final.  Out of 20 clubs in the league, Hunts AC had seven of eight teams in the final with only a senior men's team missing out.  Within the U13G, U13B, U15G, U15B, U17W and U17M competitions, only four clubs had teams in all six of these groups � Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge and us.  As Kuldip Digpal put it very well, �We�re punching above our weight.�  Out of all of our teams, our Under 15 Boys did the best by finishing 3rd ahead of some big city clubs (Peterborough, Cambridge, Southend).  The following were our top performers:

    U13G Shot Putt A - 1st Willow Bedding 8.33, B - 1st Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02m (first time over 8m)

    U15G 100m A - 1st Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (another year to go yet as an U15G!)

    U15G LJ A - 1st Ella Reed 4.77

    SW TJ A - 2nd Amy Frary 9.59 (club veteran women's record by 13 cms)

    Julian Priest - First place finishes in U17M 100m, 200m and LJ 5.90 (PB by 18 cms. Best jump at the club in 7 years)

    Ayo Opaleye - Two club records in less than five minutes! U15B HJ 1.75 (1st) and TJ 12.73 (1st)

    Special mention to Julia Scarboro who ran 30.6 secs for 200m to miss club veterans record by just 0.1 secs.

    PBs/Wins

    U13G: 100A Jessica Bambridge 14.9 (8); 200A Ella Watson 32.3 (8); 70mH A Moria Howard 13.1 (7), B Willow Bedding 13.0 (4); HJ B Moria Howard 1.25 (3); SP A Willow Bedding 8.33 (1), B Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02 (1); DT A Willow Bedding 24.03 (1)

    U15G:  100A Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (1); 800A Lillie Farrance 2:41.4 (7); HJ A Sophie Bambridge 1.25 (8); LJ A Ella Reed 4.77 (1); SP B Lillie Farrance 4.78 (8); DT B Abi Fuller 12.17 (5); JT B Cerys Davis 7.28 (6); 4x100m 53.6 (3)

    U17W:  80mH A Daniella Scholes 15.3 (5); LJ A Emily Purbrick 4.30 (5); SP A Ella Couchman 6.67 (8); HT A Ella Couchman 20.73 (5); JT A Mae Macklin 16.60 (8)

    SW:  200A Julia Scarboro 30.6 (8); 400A Moji Opaleye 73.7 (7); TJ A Amy Frary 9.59 (2) Club Record; DT B Jo Couchman 12.53 (8); JT A Vicky Burke 13.80 (8)

    U13B:  100B Ted Barker 14.3 (4); 200A Cameron Tildesley 29.9 (7);, B Ted Barker 30.0 (4); HJ B Nigel Coleman 1.25 (1); LJ B Nigel Coleman 4.08 (2); SP B Toby Carroll 5.33 (5)

    U15B:  100A Leon Rowell 11.9 (2), B Zak Hayward 12.4 (2); 800B Kyan Mayo 2:29.3 (3); HJ A 1.75 (1) Club Record, B Ollie Francis 1.40 (4); TJ A Ayo Opaleye 12.73 (1); SP B Finlee Johnson 6.76 (5); DT A Elliot Mortimer 17.21 (7), B Ollie Francis 16.08 (4)

    U17M:  100A Julian Priest 11.5 (1), B Brandon Alves 11.9 (2); 200A Julian Priest 23.4 (1), B Brandon Alves 24.1 (2); LJ A Julian Priest 5.90 (1)



    Posted by Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2018 21:32:09

    16/09/2018  Royston Harvest Trail Runs, 16 Sep 2018  details

    Quarter Marathon:- 2nd = Richard Adamson 45:55 33rd = Francis Stanton 1:00:29 85 Finishers Half Marathon:- 16th Nick Osborn 1:37:11 30th Ian Marshall 1:47:42 69th Caroline Archer 2:01:15 87th Yvette Adamson 2:12:07 122 Finishers

    Posted by Wayne Dubose on 18/09/2018 09:06:38

    Click here for more news reports


    Forthcoming Events
    Next Eight events
    Tuesday 25th September
    10,000m Club Championships details
    Saturday 29th September
    Biggleswade Open Meet details
    Saturday 29th September
    Kettering Throws Open details
    Sunday 30th September
    Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough details
    Sunday 30th September
    Kettering Throws Open details
    Sunday 7th October
    Frostbite League - Priory Park, St Neots details
    Saturday 13 October
    Annual Presentation Evening - St Ives Corn Exchange details
    Sunday 4th November
    Frostbite League - Nene Park, Peterborough details

    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Berlin Marathon view

    Harvest Trail Quarter & Half Marathon view

    Rutland Marathon view

    Shelford 5k view

    Parkruns view

    Great North Run view

    Colchester Stampede Half Marathon view

    Wirral 10k view

    Documents

    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.