TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

ian
Nov 2004 - Huntingdonshire A.C.

Welcome to Huntingdonshire Athletics Club (Hunts AC)

Based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Hunts AC embraces the England Athletics equal opportunities/sports equity policy and welcomes all members of the community from the ages of 9 and upwards. We cater for all levels, whether you are a budding athlete or an experienced Junior or Senior competitor, an all-rounder or a specialist, a recreational five-miler or a veteran of a dozen marathons. Our activities cover the full range of athletic events including Track & Field, Road Running, Cross Country and Indoor Sportshall. For club information, click here or Email enquires@huntsac.org.uk  

 

Last modified by Ian MARSHALL on 31/01/2019 13:34:48
Club Announcements


There is no message to display


Last modified by Wayne DuBose on 10/06/2021 08:20:14

Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

01/08/2021  Bearbrook 10k  details

1st Dave Hudson 32:16 Club Veteran's Record, beating his own record set two days earlier.  Won by 3:10.  181 finishers.



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 02/08/2021 08:23:10

31/07/2021  Huntingdon Parkrun  details

The day after his 10k success, Dave Hudson placed first in the Huntingdon parkrun with 17:07 while Lucy Mapp finished in 6th (and first woman) in 19:47 to go 2nd all-time in the club rankings.



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 01/08/2021 09:59:21

31/07/2021  Cambridgeshire County Champs, Peterborough  details

Cambs County Champs, Peterborough

County Champions

U13B 800m George Connell 2:31.96 PB

U13B 1500m Oliver Albone 4:58.66 PB (46th in national rankings)

U13B JT Connor Daniels 23.88 PB

U13G 100m Jess Waterworth 15.08 +0.6

U15B 300m Tom Waterworth 39.59

U15B 800m Tom Waterworth 2:07.83

U15G 300m Lola Fletcher 46.44

U15G 800m Lola Fletcher 2:31.66

U15G TJ Moria Howard 10.29 (4th in national rankings)

U15G SP Moria Howard 9.28 PB

U17M 800m Jacob Preston 2:05.60 PB

U17W 100m Lizzy Harrison 12.95 -0.9

U17W 200m Lizzy Harrison 26.47 +0.5

U17W 300m Abi Fuller 45.05 PB

U17W LJ Sophie Bambridge 4.64

U17W DT Willow Bedding 26.48

U17W HT Willow Bedding 41.61

U20M 100m Jason Bogle 11.08 +0.6 PB

U20M 200m Jason Bogle 22.43 -1.4 PB (66th in national rankings)

U20M 110mH Joe Purbrick 15.80 -1.3

U20M LJ Ayo Opaleye 6.05

U20M TJ Nikolaos Tirchineci 11.99

U20W 800m Olivia Mead 2:28.10

U20W 400mH Katie Wright 74.32

U20W PV Eleanor Phipps 2.00

SM PV Richard Phelan 3.00

SM TJ Neil Carrington 10.35

SW PV Diana Pereira 2.40 PB

 

County Silver Medallists

U13B 200m George Connell 30.61 -1.4 PB

U13G 200m Jess Waterworth 32.08 -1.4

U15B JT Sam Jackson 22.05 PB

U15G 100m Faith Harrison 13.00 -1.4 PB (79th in national rankings)

U15G LJ Moria Howard 4.47

U17W 200m Abi Fuller 28.88 +0.5 PB

U17W HT Tamzin Digpal-Race 37.78

U17W HJ Caitlan Burke 1.40

U17W SP Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.73

U17W JT Tamzin Digpal-Race 27.32

U20M 100m Ayo Opaleye 11.37 +0.6 PB

U20M 200m Joe Purbrick 22.93 -1.4

U20M LJ Nikolaos Tirchineci 5.85

U20M SP Tom Smith 10.31

U20M DT Tom Smith 32.54

U20M HT Tom Smith 36.23

U20W 400m Katie Wright 66.45

U20W PV Emma Phipps 1.70

SM JT Steve Burke 30.31

SM HT Bob Ellingham 36.96

SM JT Steve Burke 30.31

 

County Bronze Medallists

U13B 100m Connor Daniels 14.49 +0.4

U13B 1500m Natty Clifford 5:03.62 PB (70th in national rankings)

U13G 100m Anjola Opaleye 15.44 +0.6

U13G 200m Anjola Opaleye 32.69 -1.4

U15B 100m Harry Exell 13.55 -1.5 PB

U17M JT Ciaran Burke 31.25 PB

U17W 100m Sophie Bambridge 13.69 -0.9

U20M 1500m Oli Mills 4:14.6

SM 400m Oli Pocklington 53.83

SM HT Steve Burke 36.62

SM JT Kuldip Digpal-Race 27.27

 

County Team Titles

Fingers crossed I got my sums right (I'm pretty sure I do).

Jason Bogle, Oli Mills, Ayo Opaleye, Joe Purbrick, Tom Smith, Nikolaos Tirchineci and James Orrell won the Under 20 Men's team title.

Olivia Mead, Eleanor Phipps, Emma Phipps and Katie Wright won the Under 20 Women's team title.



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 01/08/2021 21:32:48

30/07/2021  Bedfordshire 10k, Bedford  details

1st Dave Hudson 32:20 - Club Veteran's Record, beating Geoff Carpenter's 33:34 set in 1986, and a PB by 23 secs.

7th Ian Turner 34:14 (3rd M40)

8th Ty Farrer 34:45 (1st M45)

12th Dave Connell 35:39 (3rd M45)

The four runners combined to win the men's team title.

(138 finishers)



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 01/08/2021 09:43:55

25/07/2021  Bedford Aerodrome Grand Prix  details

5k

Dave Hudson - 1st 15:28

- Club Senior Men record, beating Dylan Tomaselli's 16:03 set this year

- Club Veteran Men record, beating Dave Connell's 16:22 set in 2017

- Four club records on two consecutive days

10k

James Orrell - 3rd 34:13

- Club U20M record, beating Dylan Tomaselli's 34:33 set in 2019

Half Marathon

Ian Turner - 10th 76:06

Marathon

Ty Farrer - 1st 2:37.09



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 26/07/2021 08:25:02

25/07/2021  East Anglian League, Peterborough  details

Under 13 Boys

U13B A String First Placers

200m Connor Daniels 29.7 PB

800m Kamarley Wesley 2:33.0

1500m Oliver Albone 5:01.5 PB

HJ Kamarley Wesley 1.10 PB

U13B B String First Placers

100m Sam Woodhall 14.5

200m Sam Woodhall 29.7 PB

800m Edward Fuller 2:45.4 PB

1500m Nathaniel Clifford 5:12.5

75mH Kamarley Wesley 17.2 PB

SP Liam Morris 4.33 PB

U13B Personal Bests

75mH 'A' Connor Daniels 15.8 (2nd)

LJ 'A' Sam Woodhall 3.50 (3rd)

SP 'A' Oscar Isaac 5.57 (2nd)

DT 'A' Oliver Albone 7.73 (2nd)

JT 'A' Edward Fuller 16.95 (2nd)

 

Under 15 Boys

U15B A String First Placers

100m James Webb 12.1

200m James Webb 24.6

300m Tom Waterworth 39.8

800m Tom Wasterworth 2:10.7

1500m Noah Scot-Donkin 4:47.7 PB

HJ Noan Scot-Donkin 1.20 PB

LJ James Webb 4.89 PB

DT Toby Carroll 21.75 PB

HT Toby Carroll 17.86 PB

U15B B String First Placers

200m Harry Exell 28.2

U15B Personal Bests

JT 'B Sam Jackson 20.15 (2nd)

 

Under 17 Men

U17M A String First Placers

1500m Jacob Preston 4:14.7 PB

U17M Personal Bests

100 'A' Zac Briggs 13.4 (3rd)

800m 'A Aedan Lydon 2:14.6 (2nd)

 

Under 20/Senior Men

U20/SM A String First Placers

100m Zac Bowes 12.3 PB

200m Zac Bowes 24.3 PB

TJ Ayo Opaleye 13.78 Club U20M Rec

U20/SM B String First Placers

100m Yinka Opaleye 12.7

U20/SM Personal Bests

DT  'A Steve Burke 29.91 (3rd)

DT 'B' Kuldip Digpal 16.39 (2nd)

 

Under 13 Girls

U13G A String First Placers

200m Anjola Opaleye 32.3

HJ Erika Day 1.25 PB

U13G Personal Bests

LJ 'A' Jessica Waterworth 2.91 (4th)

LJ 'B' Ava Yilmaz 2.20 (2nd)

DT'A' Anjola Opaleye 10.78 (2nd)

 

Under 15 Girls

U15G A String First Placers

800m Lola Fletcher 2:31.0 PB

SP Moria Howard 8.95

JT Zola Day 11.94 PB

U15G B String First Placers

200m Zara Sharp 35.1 PB

LJ Alex Tull 3.82

U15G Personal Bests

100m 'B' Sarah-Renae Hall 14.9 (2nd)

200m 'A' Sarah-Renae Hall 31.4 (2nd)

300m 'A' Lola Fletcher 46.2 (2nd)

75mH Moria Howard 12.7 (2nd)

 

Under 17 Women

U17W A String First Placers

100m Jessica Tull 15.0

300m Caitlan Burke 48.3

HJ Caitlan Burke 1.42 PB

LJ Sophie Bambridge 4.84 PB

SP Tamzin Digpal-Race 9.28

DT Willow Bedding 28.58 PB

JT Tamzin Digpal-Race 26.60 PB

HT Willow Bedding 42.88


Non-scoring Events

75H

U13B

Edward Fuller

16.4

PB

75H

U13B

Robert Fuller

17.4

PB

SP

U13B

Oliver Albone

4.15

PB

SP

U13B

Robert Fuller

3.87

PB

LJ

U15B

Robert Fuller

3.03

PB

100

U13B

Emporer Wesley

15.0

PB

800

U17M

Ciaran Burke

2:16.7

PB

800

U17M

Sam Wooton

2:22.9

PB

800

U13B

Liam Morris

2:46.3

PB

100

U15G

Zara Sharp

16.2

PB

SP

U17W

Willow Bedding

8.43

PB

300

U17W

Abigail Fuller

45.9

PB

1500

U13B

Joshua Wiles

5:45.4

PB

200

U13B

Liam Morris

31.4

PB

200

U13B

Joshua Wiles

32.9

PB

 Hammer U17W Tamzin Digpal-Race 36.21

Under 11s

600

U11G

Esme Lydon

2:02.4

1st

PB

80

U11G

Eden Downer

12.2

2nd

PB

80

U11G

Esme Lydon

12.7

1st

PB

 

Team Results

U13B - 1st (by over 100 points)

U15B - 1st

U17M - 3rd

U20/SM - 1st

U13G - 3rd

U15G - 2nd

U17W - 1st

U20/SW - 3rd

Overall - 1st

 

Thanks to team managers Yinka, Kuldip, Steve, Richard, James, Olivia/Amelia.

Thanks to officials Charlotte, Sandra, Rach, Quinton, Harriet



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 28/07/2021 09:23:37

Click here for more news reports


Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Sunday 8th August
Club Championships details
Friday 13 August
Southern Athletics League, Peterborough details
Sunday 22nd August
Club Championships details
Sunday 29th August
Club Championships details
Sunday 5th September
East Anglian League, Peterborough details
Saturday 11th September
Southern Athletics League, Bedford details
Tuesday 28th September
10,000m Club Championships details
Friday 31st December
Happy New Year! details

No more events!

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

St Valentines 30k view

Birmingham Running Festival Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Gransden Muddy Half Marathon view

Farnborough Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.